?
Solved

Win 2K freeze & crash often and unexpectedly

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts,

I am running an Intel pentium 4 with Win 2K (SP4) on a domain. Recently the computer started freezing (crash) unexpectedly and for no apparent reason and at any given time. Therefore needs hard rebooting and problem will reoccur within 10 minutes generally. Even on logon (ctrl+alt+del). Looked if the system needed to be defragmented and if it had viruses but nothing of that seems in cause. Can you please give possible solutions to this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dospiquos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19568063
Can you check the system event log and the application event log and find out if there are any microsoft errors comming through?  you can do this remotely without logging in.  Just right click on my computer from any workstation on the network, choose manage, and on the left hand side, right click on Computer Management (Local) and choose "connect to another machine"  and type in the name of the server.  That will show you it's event log.  Off the bat I would suggest some type of hardware failure, but without more info, I can't be sure.  Could be memory, hard drive, Motherboard, CPU, or even your power supply (it could also be software/OS related).  Really no way to tell without more info.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dospiquos
ID: 19568320
I have checked in the event viewer and nothing is problematic, so what would be the way to find out more?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19574385
If there are no errors, then I would feel confident in assuming it is hardware.  That being the case you have some choices to make.  Considering you have windows 2000 on the box I assume that it is aging (at least 2 or 3 years old).  If I am wrong and this is a new box then I would go ahead with troubleshooting.  Before you begin you have to think about whether it is worth the 4 -16 hours it will take to diagnose and replace the bad part.  If your time is anywhere as valuable as most IT guys, even 8 hours of time is too much to waste on an old machine that has a short life expectancy.  Plus you have to account for ordering and waiting for the new parts.  Now, if this is new and/or under warranty, here is how I would go ahead with troubleshooting (assuming your warranty doesn't include diagnostics).  1st, strip this machine down to bear, I.E. remove any peripherals except the monitor and keyboard, unplug it from your network, remove any PCI cards that aren't related to its startup.  All we need to test right now is the basic hardware.  1st, download a RAM test utility like http://www.memtest.org/  .  If RAM seems ok, I would run a chkdisk on the hard drive(s).  If you are stuck try this website for a complete diagnostics flowchart.  http://www.fonerbooks.com/cpu_ram.htm  If this doesn't help you need to put the server on some test hardware (which is special hardware designed to test the components) this can be costly and it is probably not worth it as new servers are usually $3K and up completely installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dospiquos
ID: 22239293
Solution was because of a too large transaction log!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 22240682
Man ..
This is coused by:
A program that make the system resources OVER the OverLoad
Try this
when it stop responding .. Press the NumLock .. will the light on the Keyboard respone if not . then wait for about 10 minuts.. and see .. will its status change... like will the light goes on or off
if so .. then there is a software (maybe a virus) cousing the system to die. this maybe located on the schedule task .. (On Idle .. start a virus)
but if the system still dead and did not respone .. then run a Chkdsk from the Windows CD for bad sectpr and consider a RAM change
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22240696
By the way ... I am sorry if I said anything that has been already written
I just did not read everything :D
0