?
Solved

2 Exchange Servers, 1 MX Record?  -OWA Issues

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We currently have 2 exchange servers setup on our network.  We have one MX record pointing to the original server Exch1.  Users in which mailboxes reside on Exch2 are having a problem signing into OWA.  Whenever they attempt to sign in, it repeatedly asks for their username and password.  Does anyone have any ideas how to resolve this without registering another MX?
0
Comment
Question by:AzagThothe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 19568701
these 2 things really don't have anything to do with each other.
inside your network, if you go to http://exch2/exchange, can you get in?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AzagThothe
ID: 19568778
Yes, we can login successfully from inside the network to either server.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 19569534
so if you do not have a front-end server, which it sounds like you don't, then you will need to expose (nat, or however you're doing it) the ip of the 2nd exchange server so that users can hit it. mx records are for mail routing. all you need for owa is an external ip address that is natted to the internal ip of the exch2. configure a name for it, owa2 or whatever, and provide that to the users with mailboxes on the 2nd box.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AzagThothe
ID: 19601523
I guess I need to know how I go about configuring a second name webmail2.mycompany.com and registering the dns name on the web, etc.  

Kris, thanks for the helpful info so far.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19831002

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: kristinaw {19569534}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0