?
Solved

I/O Errors if going through remote desktop

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,
When I go into portions of applications, they throw I/o errors but only if going in thru RDP.  When I go straight into the applications I get no errors.  
Using Server 2003
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:PHY137
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 1200 total points
ID: 19569553
I have to just throw out thoughts here...

It's quite possible the app, when run locally, is able to see a directory and/or device that is normally shared locally.  But, when you get on via RDP, you don't have those ame rights that allows those same shares.

One of the big issues with VFP has always been the I/O errors that get thrown when the developer had a drive reference in his app that got compiled into the final exe that was generated from the project he had in his development environment, usually a reference to a CD-ROM drive on the PC running the app.  If that CD is free of an actual disk and the app has that, inadvertent or not, as part of the search path, an I/O error will get thrown because it can't read an empty CD-ROM drive.  I can't say for certain that is what's happening on your end.  But, something like a missing drive or a drive where you have no rights to access it could cause I/O issues.  

Also, look at what the settings are in the Config.fpw file that you are invoking to run the app to see whether or not that points to something you can't get to, like a path to a Temp directory, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHY137
ID: 19574196
Thanks Carl, I was thinking along the rights issue, myself.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 19574212
Great minds...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmedley
ID: 19575310
RDP sessions will give you funky temp file settings so be careful of stuff in fox where you have constructed the path to soemthing in code and use it explicitly - you usually need to macro expand these to work - like:
reportNameAndPath = 'c:\douments and settings\FLM\temp' + 'mytemp.frx'
report form (reportNameAndPath) to print
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tmedley
tmedley earned 800 total points
ID: 19575335
sorry i did not finish

this will give an error
  reportNameAndPath = 'c:\douments and settings\FLM\temp' + 'mytemp.frx'
  report form (reportNameAndPath) to print
this will execute
  commandToExecute = 'report form ' + 'c:\douments and settings\FLM\temp' + 'mytemp.frx' + ' to print'
  &commandToExecute

also disable oplocks on server dbf files are on - big problem for RDP sessions

0