Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there an ASP equivalent for PHP's include_once?

Posted on 2007-07-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there an ASP equivalent for PHP's include_once?

<!-- #include virtual="/whatever.asp" -->

A second, less important question is whether or not anyone knows of a way to interface with MySQL through Enterprise Manager...
0
Comment
Question by:trickyidiot
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19568465
ASP Equivalent...

<!--#INCLUDE file="PageToInclude.asp"-->
or
<!--#INCLUDE virtual="PageToInclude.asp"-->
<%server.execute("PageToInclude.asp")%>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19568472
Sorry i did not get your second question...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 19568569
ok...

are you familiar with the difference between 'include' and include_once' within PHP?

I need an asp equivalent to 'include_once', not 'include'.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19568615
As the name suggests, it will be included just once but there is nothing similar available in ASP, atleast i haven't come across of it ever....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 19568667
grrr

Why do people keep telling me ASP is superior to PHP when it costs a fortune for licensing (especialy when using MSSQL as well) and it doesn't have most of the extremely useful inherent functionality as PHP?

This is ridiculous.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bugs021997 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19568734
Yes indeed PHP is far more superior then ASP because of its builtin functions and open source applications available.

Smack every other guy who says ASP is superior....MICROSLAP!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19569272
I agree....PHP is far superior to ASP, however some of us grew up with microcrap, and got stuck in the groove...

as for interfacing mySQl with EM, it cannot be done.  EM is for MS SQL Server alone.

You may want to try out a program called SQLyog, I remember it was very similar to EM, but is made for mySQL (that is, if it is still being made...)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 19569325
I found another way to gain what I was trying to do - bugs was about 10% on track

by using server.execute rather than a virtual (or file) include, I am not forced to use it before any ASP code is parsed and thus can do this:

<%
SELECT CASE request.queryString("action")
    Case "One"
        server.execute "file1.asp"
    Case "Two"
        server.execute "file2.asp"
END SELECT
%>

However, my choice to give bugs the points is based entirely on the microslap comment.

heh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19569339
hee hee hee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19571813
@trickyidiot

Comeon you shouldn't have given points here when it did not serve your purpose lol

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 19573495
My main purpose in life has always been finding a good laugh - you fulfilled that part - good enough?

And seriously, you're complaining about getting the points?
0