?
Solved

CCNA Question and advise needed

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi All ,
Today I sit for the CCNA exam and failed with a score of 759 and passing score was 859.

I think i messed up on the switching simulation.
I was telneted into a switch and asked to identify neighboring trunk ports, root bridge.
I used show spanning-tree, show runn, show vtp status, but things didn't make sense.

If you have your current CCNA, can you tell me how do i go about finding out all these things to get past that simulation.

I think i also messed up on access-list simulation.
simulation state to only all web access to a specificic host to a server from a certain host, and other host in that subnet should be denied to that server but should be able to access everything else .
And i put the following:

ip access-list 117 permit  tcp host 1.1.1.2  2.2.2.2 0.0.0.0.0 eq www
ip access-list 117 deny tcp 1.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 host 2.2.2.2 eq www
ip permit any any
0
Comment
Question by:dtotten800
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 19568720
here is a link to some of the show commands

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00802dec37.html

as for your acces-list, it looks ok, but did you bind it to an interface?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19569424
"show interface status" will show if a port is a trunk or access link
"show interface trunk" will show the details of the trunks

For the ACL, assuming the mask was 24bit, the access-list looks okay. Did you remember to apply it to the interface? (ip access-group 117 out)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidwainwright
ID: 19569575
Might be teaching you to suck eggs, but 100% always remember to write config then show running config & startup config before exiting a sim...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtotten800
ID: 19570013
i didn't know i need to do a write config before exiting sim.
so i didn't do that.

Should i do that before exiting sim when i take real Exam?

Exam simulator also asked me what port is trunking to the router? what command would i use to find that information?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 19571072
>Should i do that before exiting sim when i take real Exam?

No, you don't HAVE to save the config (unless the scenario tells you to). It is entirely optional. The only thing that matters is that the running-config be correct.

>Exam simulator also asked me what port is trunking to the router? what command would i use to find that information?

As previously stated, "show int trunk".
0