?
Solved

Free Public Wi Fi

Posted on 2007-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When setting up new laptops inside our network, I sometimes see
Free Public Wi Fi advertising with a strong signal
It's clearly labeled as an unsecured computer to computer network, but I'm afraid that it's from a user that has a bot running on their laptop and doesn't know it.
Should I be concerned?
0
Comment
Question by:slang9
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 500 total points
ID: 19568704
Are you in an urban area? Could be someone / business that is intentionally advertising an open connection... Are you able to further track it down with netstumbler?

http://www.netstumbler.com/about/
http://www.netstumbler.com/

Do you have reason to suspect this connection is setup ON YOUR NETWORK? (e.g. rouge AP)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:djmounce553
ID: 19568771
One way to check would be to get on a computer that is not mission critical and see if you can access your network through that unsecured wireless.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19568773
It is perfectly normal on Intel WIFI Cards...I had a link to help disable it, but I will haev to see if I can find it....

I wouldnt be concerned with it...

You might go to the NIC's properties, and see if you can disable ADHOC connections...
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slang9
ID: 19569053
I will check it out. This is what I'm worried about. I've read articles that the "Free Public Wi Fi" is actually software that will capture all your traffic as it travels through the shared connection. It's possible that a laptop from an employee or a consultant has had that software planted on it, and it captures and transmits data to a third party. The user that is advertising probably doesn't know that his laptop is a zombie. Maybe paranoid, but I would rather be too cautious than have to explain a security breach.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19569491
What brands of cards is it?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slang9
ID: 19569561
Intel board on a Lenovo thinkpad
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19569610
Yea, the Intel Cards are known for htat...Happened on several hundred of ours, with no adverse affects....I will see if I an find the mod to disable it on those cards....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19569619
Disable Ad Hoc Connections on Your Laptop v.1
http://mobileoffice.about.com/od/mobilesecurity/ss/disableadhoc1.htm
0