[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does DNS require an A record for email or will an MX record work

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Does DNS require an A record for email or will just an MX record to work. I have exchange using an external spam filter with forward to our system. The external spam company requires email(MX) to point to mail.mxpath.net which could be any one of 10 servers for redundancy.
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aaron757 earned 500 total points
ID: 19569650
If the MX record is pointing to a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) as you have above and if you are authoritative for that FQDN, then you need an A record; otherwise whoever uses you for DNS will not be able to resolve the FQDN to an IP address. If you are not authoritative for the FQDN that is going to be placed in the MX record you don't need an A record.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 19577579
For clarification:

The MX record should always point to a FQDN.

In the server acting as master for that domain, add the A record to identify that host.

example.com.       IN MX 10 mail.example.com.
mail                       IN A         ip.ad.re.ss
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20075455
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0