?
Solved

Connect 2 networks over a point to point T1

Posted on 2007-07-25
24
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to connect two networks with a point to point T1.  Both networks need to be on the same subnet and yes I understand that all broadcast traffic will be sent over the T1 and that it's not a good idea.

That being said can I just plug the point to point T1 into the switch at each location?  Or do I need to connect routers in bridge mode?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 10
  • 9
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19569478
No. You will need a bridge (or router configured as a bridge). Ethernet frames can't be sent over a T1 circuit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19569524
thanks.  can you recommend a device?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19569560
Can't go wrong with Cisco. ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19569585
can you recommend the least expensive cisco router that will do the job?  Or can i just look for any router that does bridge mode?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19569635
All Cisco routers can run in bridge mode. You'll need one with an ethernet (or fastethernet) interface and a T-1 interface. If you already have a CSU, all you need is a serial port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19569683
We have a ethernet cable at each location.  Does that change your recomendation?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19569734
Nope. You'll need an ethernet and serial port router (bridge) at each end.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570031
I think a cisco router with an ethernet interface and a T1 WIC at each end should be enough
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570043
Sorry I just repeated what Donjohnston said:

>>All Cisco routers can run in bridge mode. You'll need one with an ethernet (or fastethernet) interface >>and a T-1 interface. If you already have a CSU, all you need is a serial port
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570045
I just have a etehrnet cable for the point to point.  Does this make sense to you guys, should i have something that would need to connect into a T1 WIC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570449
Your T1 is probably terminated witha RJ45 connector. It is same as ethernet. The difference is that this connector have only 4 wires as opposed to 8 wires in ethernet.

You will simply connect the point-2-point T1 connector to the Cisco T1 WIC with a straight Ethernet cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570471
What is a WIC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570511
WIC-WAN interface card

It is cisco's proprietary network card module. It goes into a cisco router as a NIC goes into a computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570548
Sorry to have this question go on and on and ask such simple "dumb" questions.  But we can't plug the point to point into the WAN on the router and configure it to bridge mode?  We need to use a special WIC interface?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570625
Which router are you talking about?

The T1 needs a CSU/DSU, you cannot plug it into the WAN port of a SOHO(linksys,netgear etc) router. The Cisco T1 WIC has a built-in CSU/DSU.

>>>I just have a etehrnet cable for the point to point.  Does this make sense to you guys, should i have >>>something that would need to connect into a T1 WIC?

You said you have a ethernet cable for point-2-point. Is that ethernet jack/cable terminated on the wall? or is it coming out of a CSU/DSU?

0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570676
Is CSU/DSU like a Adtran?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570690
Adtran is a manufacturer. Yes it make CSU/DSU. But you should be able to read on the box if say CSU/DSU or not.

0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570723
The ISP terminated them on the wall and we don't have a CSU/DSU...sounds like i need to get one, right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570746
Yes. You need a CSU/DSU. I suggest to go with any cisco router with a T1 WIC. You can buy them on ebay for cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570754
I have a ASA 5505, can i add a T1 WIC to it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570765
No. You need a router. Go with cisco 1700.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570776
Do i need a CSU/DSU at each side of the point to point.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570786
Yes. Each side need a CSU/DSU. So if you are going with cisco router, then you need 2 cisco routers with atleast 1 ethernet port and 1 T1 WIC each.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 19571056
Yeah, this is running on a bit.

At each end, you'll need a CSU/DSU. Either external (stand alone) or one that is internal to the router. You will also need a router (at each end) with the appropriate serial interface. If you have an external CSU/DSU then a plain old serial interface will do. If you have an integrated CSU/DSU in the router, it will have an RJ-45 jack for the T1.  
0