?
Solved

Where to put the raptor

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 3 hard drives. A 250 Gb Samsung spinpoint, 150GB WD Raptor, 500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10. At first I thought it was a no brainer, use the raptor for system and the others for data. But I do alot of data loading for music production programs (kontakt, battery and ezdrummer especially).

Should I use the Raptor as a data drive to load some of my most commonly used audio progs (mainly romplers that load alot (1GB) of data for every project file opened)? Or will there be enough of a performance gain to rationalize putting the Raptor as my system drive?

Thanks, JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 19569479
You can use 1 for system os drive and other 2 for programs and data storage. You plan also sounds good.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 1000 total points
ID: 19569772
The part that is missing from your question is what connection do those drives use.

Programs should be on internal (ide or sata or scsi) drives.

Also your operating system and  type of machine could be factors as to which goes where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 19569833
Should I use the raptor for XP or use it as a data drive which I consistently load lots of data from?  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19569945
You can use both purposes as said above.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19571489
Thank you for the points and grade given.
0