?
Solved

SBS 2003 new hardware migration question

Posted on 2007-07-25
17
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Will the sbsmigration.com method work ok if my current SBS 2003 installation has been modified so much?  For example, the SBS mgmt interface hasn't been used to add users, etc.  Basically, our SBS 2003 installation has been treated like a regular Windows 2003 AD domain.  Just want to make sure there wouldn't be any issues during the migration.  Also, will the sbsmigration.com kit clean up our current installation when going to new hardware?  I would like for the new hardware to have our entire network setup how it is supposed to be in SBS 2003.  Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19569260
No migration method will "clean up" an improperly managed system.  You'll see it documented in all migration manuals that your first task BEFORE migration is to do the clean up.

Depending on how many users you have, it may just be easier to do a manual migration... meaning that you build the new domain and then migrate Exchange Mailboxes with EXMerge (www.sbsurl.com/exmerge) and data files with a USB hard drive.  And you leave the old domain behind to die a slow painful death.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 19569295
By doing it manually...is it possible to keep the same IP address and domain name so that nothing changes for the users as far as connecting?  Is there any documentation on doing this manually besides the above link?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19569517
Are the users in the stock SBS OU SBSUsers?

Use the built in wizard to create a test user to see if anything is broken first.

The Swing will work with the existing setup, you will inherit the full Active Directory setup, and maintain the desktop profiles. This means that you will inherit the "customizations" too. :)

Are there any custom OUs? Are there any custom GPOs?

A nice thing about Swing is it can be used to clean up a lot of AD garbage and help to reduce the number of Group Policy Tattoos.

I suggest looking into it deeper if you haven't taken the plunge on purchasing the kit.

Philip
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 19569757
No...the users are in another OU.  Most AD changes and additions have not been made through the SBS mgmt. interface.  It has basically been setup as if it were a regular Windows 2003 AD domain.  There are other custom OUs and group policies as well.  What do you recommend at this point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 19569790
I added a test user with the SBS Server Manager with no problems...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19570014
The test user has shown up in the SBSUsers group?

Are there any custom Group Policy Objects (GPOs)?

In order:

Server Management Console
Advanced Management
Group Policy Management Console
  Find the OU that the users are in
  Any linked GPOs should be there.
  If there are any, their settings can be quickly fired off to a printer by clicking the settings tab in the right pane and right clicking anywhere the settings come up.

If need be, you could translate the custom OU/GPO links to the SBSUsers during the Swing.

Another suggestion is to run the wizard against a user you create using the manual process and have placed in that OU (run GPUpdate /force after), and use the  "change user's permissions" and make sure the "reset permissions" is ticked for the process. The wizard should set the appropriate permissions, and move the user over to the SBSUsers default OU. Let me know how that proceeds.

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19570068
"is it possible to keep the same IP address and domain name so that nothing changes for the users as far as connecting"

You can use the same internal domain name but you really don't want to use the same IP's because you should be using DHCP on your workstations.  Furthermore you MUST unjoin you worksations from the current domain and rejoin them properly with the ConnectComputer wizard.  If you just leave them as is, there will be a SID mis-match and they won't be able to connect... whether or not the domain  or IP's remain the same.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19570085
Look... you want to have a clean install here.. and not bring over problems from the old one.. so while you might want to backup your GPO's you probably don't really want to import them into your new domain.  It's better to rebuild what's needed... because it's probable that the first guy made some GPO's that were redundant to the default ones in SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 19570101
Maybe the manual way is the cleanest way to go then at this point...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19570116
TSE,

I guess we are going to need to agree to disagree eh? :D

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19570251
I'm sorry, I didn't think I was disagreeing with you... I just think that it's pointless to try to repair something that cbsykes has already determined to be a pretty poor configuration.  Because what you are suggesting is to totally rebuild the current AD and DNS structure so it's in perfect shape to migrate.  It mosst definitely would take longer to do that than it would to manually migrate.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19570310
Is that with or without the desktop profiles? That is where the big price is to be paid along with the price to the user. If there are only 5 or 6 users on the network, then yes, by all means ... go for it.

But, if we are talking about 10-20+ users, the cost in time to migrate those desktops ... keep in mind user grief here ... is too high in my opinion.

We have gone in and cleaned out some pretty whacky Active Directory structures via the Swing method. It works well, and it helps to avoid Group Policy Tattoos as mentioned before.

And, no need to apologize. :D

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19570411
Desktop profiles will be migrated automatically because the way the ConnectComputer wizard works is it maps whatever local profile you select to the domain account you are assigning to the machine.  Regardless of the previous SID.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19570434
One note on that... it never hurts to run the XP Files & Settings Transfer Wizard on each machine before removing them from the domain.  It's a good away to ensure a backup of the profile.  This can actually be done via RDP and if you use the Remote Desktop Console in the Administrative Tools you can connect to all desktops at the same time.  (See screenshot at http://sbsurl.com/m.jpg).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 19574065
If I were to begin planning to do this migration "manually"...in what order should everything be completed?  Is there documentation on the manual process.  Would it be possible to begin setup of SBS 2003 on a new server now and configure it identical to the current one?  Then once all configuration is complete...swap it with current one?  I realize I would need to take down current one to exmerge everything from Exchange.  Any help on this process would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19578352
There really isn't any documentation, but these are the basic steps to follow once your new server has been built and fully configured by completing all steps on the To-Do list:

Use EXMerge to export your mailboxes to .pst files.  (http://sbsurl.com/exmerge)

Export all data files to a USB drive, or just to a networked workstation's hard drive.

Log into each workstation with that computer's LOCAL Administrator account and unjoin the workstations to a workgroup, and then be sure to delete the Outlook.ost files from each one because it'll cause a problem when you join them back and want to migrate over the user's current profile.  Also, delete C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients as well as this registry key:  
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\smallbusinessserver

Connect your new server to the LAN and then go to each workstation to run http://<servername>/connectcomputer to join them to the new server which will also reattach the user's local profile & settings.

Restore Mailboxes and Data.

The whole process for all of this shouldn't take more than a few hours at most.  

A couple of important notes:
If your current server's SBS license is OEM, you may NOT transfer that to a new machine.  You would have to buy a new SBS license for your new server.
Also, if you have ANY 3rd party applications installed, there may be issues related to them that may be affected by the above steps.  You need to fully understand the impact that may occur to a 3rd Party app by this move.  The main change in all of this is that the Security Identifiers (SIDs) will be different.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 31407546
Thanks and sorry for the delay.
0