?
Solved

Everyone at the same time

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Can I put something like AdAware on everyones computer at the same time through the server?
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 150 total points
ID: 19570000
I don't know about AdAware, but for pushing softwares on to client computers, either the software should support this(example: Symantec antivirus corporate) or use Group Policy if you are running windows active directories.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NickGT20 earned 225 total points
ID: 19575427
You may want to look at something like SpySweeper Corporate edition, Trend Micro Coporate Antispyware, SpyDoctor Enterprise.  All of these can be pushed right from the application via Active Directory and admin rights.  There used to be an MSI file for adaware in which you could use switches to answer all install questions but it was cumbersome and you would have to rely on your users to run it; not always the best bet.  I believe spydoctor enterprise is free for a year right now too.  It's pretty good for being free.
0