[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sata drive is making a clunking clicking noise when the computer boots

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My spare sata drive is making a clunking clicking noise when the computer boots - the bios can see it but windows detects it as a cd\dvd drive.

Is there anyway to recover the data ?

500pnts for ideas..
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19569441
If the data is important enough, then give the drive to professional. Some kind mechanical failure like that, I wont trust recovery software.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twstechserv earned 2000 total points
ID: 19569532
I agree with punky. However, if you really want to do it yourself I would try a program called getdataback here: http://www.runtime.org/products.htm 
But if windows is only seeing the drive as a cd/dvd drive you might have better luck booting to ntfsdos which gives you access to ntfs drives through a dos like environment with the basic dos commands. You can get it here: http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/NTFSDOS-Professional.shtml

Good luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19572818
the first point is : DO NOT use that disk anymore for booting, or anything.
if you want to recover the data, your best option is (if it is seen in the bios correctly) to hook it to a working system as slave, and copy the data. i hava had cases when a pc 's bios did not identify it correctly, while others did , so just try it.
you can also try to boot from a live cd, and try to access the data with knoppix :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso

...and if those steps do not work, as said in the first post, i would contact gillware :
http://www.gillware.com/      
or drive savers :   http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html
0