?
Solved

Deleting a network printer with kix script

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I added a printer on our kix script using $RC AddPrinterConnection.
I had to change the default on the driver on the server from Color to B&W.
Now I want to delete the printer in the script and have it install again so that clients get this change.  How do I do this?
I tried $RC DeletePrinterConnection....and it didn't work.
Using Windows 2003 server and xp pro clients.  I am not a programmer, so would like an "easy" answer.

Thanks!

Annie
0
Comment
Question by:Annie333
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 252 total points
ID: 19569546
Hello here is a script already written and accepted for removeing and adding a printer that i have used as well

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Q_22703269.html


zf
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 248 total points
ID: 19572380
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dl /b "Test Printer"
# see rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Annie333
ID: 19574687
Is there no RC command, such as AddPrinterConnection, that would remove a printer? Something simple?  ahoffman, can you please tell me what your script is saying or can you give me a link that I can go to which would explain these parameters?

Thanks,

Annie
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 19578104
> .. can you please tell me what your script is saying  .. explain these parameters?
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /?

> Is there no RC command, such as AddPrinterConnection, ..
hey, you bought a modern system where everithing someone imagined can simply be done by click&go, didn' they sell you a mouse too?
*SCNR*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21026432
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0