?
Solved

Trixbox to Legacy Panasonic PBX

Posted on 2007-07-25
15
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am tryingi to connect my Trixbox 2.2 VOIP server to my Panasonic KX-TD500 pbx. I beleive I need to install another T1 card in the panasonic and a T1 card in the VOIP server. I do not know anything about the panasonic or how to configure it. Has anyone done this? If so, what is involved on the panasonic side?
0
Comment
Question by:GigiJK
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel8193 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19571123
As far as I know these no networking on the Panasonic apart from Standard ISDN.  So unless your Tribox emulates  a CO ........  I dont think the KXTD's even did S0 Bus.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 19572592
Putting a T1 card in the Trixbox server (Digium TE110P for example) and a T1 card in the Panasonic will enable you pass calls between them.

The only special things you will need to do are :-

1) Configure one of the T1 cards to generate the clock and the other to use the clock supplied over the T1 (default setting).

2) Use a crossover cable to connect the two cards.

Sorry I cannot help with the Panasonic configuration.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daniel8193
ID: 19576232
Ok - but your then going to want to route the calls from the KXTD over the link.  I think the KXTD will see the T1 as Trunk Lines  (level 9 access)  you'll have to put these new T1 trunks into a new Trung Group and give them a difrent access code.  8 for example, you may need to adjust your dialing plan to free up a single digit.  

 How are you going to use the Trixbox ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GigiJK
ID: 19579548
Thanks for the suggestions so far but I am really looking for a little more in depth help.

My initial plan was to have to different extension naming convetions, for example 2000 series extension on the panasonic and 3000 on the trixbox. Then the dialing plan on the pana can route calls that start with 3 over the t1 trunk. And trixbox can route calls starting with 2 over the t1 trunk to the pana.

We currently have 3 pri's into our Pana. We are using voicepulse for our Trixbox. Our main system will still be the Pana until we are comfortable after plenty of testing on the Trixbox. We plan on adding roughly 20 users to the trixbox for testing but we want those users to be able to call the users on the Pana just as if they were another extension, and vice versa. I have a phone guy willing to help but he has never connect the Pana to a VOIP server and he is really expensive. I would like to do this myself but I dont know a thing about the Pana, I dont even have the software to configure it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19580771
It sounds as though you have quite a lot of users on site. If you switch fully over to trixbox how many users will there be in total?

Personally I dont recommend trixbox for more than say 20 people. In my opinion the problem with trixbox is that it is all ties into working with the web interface which is fine if you only want to do things the web interface allows you to configure but if you want to do anything more complex then it is a real pain working with the already existing configuration. I much prefer to write the dialplan myself so that I know exactly how it works and can have it working as I want it. It also makes diagnosing problems much easier.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daniel8193
ID: 19581284
You'll need to use 3 for the Line Group and use LCR to add a 3 back in. But you'll then only be sending a 4 digit DDI to your Trixbox.  And only recieving a 4 digit ddi back.  

What are your current PRI's recieving from the co  ( its usually the last 6 digits  of the phone number )

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19581363
You might aswell get Trixbox to add the extra 3 back in in order to make the panasonic configuration simpler. Its easy to do. Without adding the 3 you would have an entry in the dialplan like :-

[from-pri]
exten => _3XXX,1,Goto(extensions,${EXTEN},1)

And to change it to add the leading 3 locally :-

[from-pri]
exten => _XXX,1,Goto(extensions,3${EXTEN},1)

Also when sending the call over to the panasonic it is very easy to add extra digits infront of the extension so that the panasonic system doesn't have to do anything different between receiving calls from asterisk and from the telco.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigiJK
ID: 19581870
We will have about 125-150 users all on voip at some point. We have about 15-20 offiste employees also.

Even though I am using Trixbox, I still have the ability to edit the config files so I dont see why its "Bad" to use Trixbox.

Can any of you tell me how I actually configure the Panasonic? Obviously I have to connect to the serial port but is there a special app or do I use telnet? I havent had time to try and fool with it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19582218
Yes you can edit the trixbox configuration files however in order to edit then you really need to know exactly what they are doing and in this regard there is little documentation about the internal workings of trixbox.

Also sometimes you cannot do what you want by simply adding additional commands into the custom configuration files and have to edit the main configuration. This is ok but if you ever do an upgrade to trixbox all these changes will be lost.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daniel8193
ID: 19588055
You will need the programing tool.  You can program via the handset but it very hard.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20078049
I think between myself and daniel8193 we answered the question. I think it is likely either the author could not get hold of the programming tool and gave up or got a copy and was able to work the rest out from the information already given.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294099
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0