?
Solved

Find files that are symbolic links

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
On Solaris, how do I find all the files that are symbolic links under the directory and subdirectory of  /tmp?
So it would be doing a recursive find on symbolic links.
Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 19569630
find /tmp -type l -print
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 19569769
That worked, but could you make it print out the link too?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 19570278
find /tmp -type l -ls
or
find /tmp -type l -exec ls -l {} \;

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 19570365
That worked! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19590847
It's all in those fine man pages ;-)

man find
0