?
Solved

Uninstall Crystal Reports Server XI error 1409

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On Windows XP SP2,
When I am uninstalling Crystal Reports Server XI R2 I get the following error:
Error 1402.  Could not open key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWRE\Microsoft\.NETFramework\\AssemblyFoldersEx\Business Objects Enterprise 11.5 .Net 2.0.  Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel.
I downloaded their latest hotfix but this hasn't resolved it either.
I have tried changing permissions on the key, Changing permissions on the parent keys, rebooting, but this keeps happening. I have run a full scan with Norton Antivirus 10.1.6.6000 with all the definitions updated and it comes back clean.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:KristenHoward
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 19571419
Did you uninstall the any original versions of Crystal BEFORE you INSTALLED CR XI Server?

MikeV
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 750 total points
ID: 19573886
Sounds like a permissions issue on the registry - are you doing the uninstall with administrator rights?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19825209
Recommend split CRXIuser2005 and frodoman
0