[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mailto force focus to the body of the message - email

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to set the focus when using a regular mailto: link to email someone
i.e., someone@email.com?subject=Contact+City+Manager&body=Dear+City+Manager:

This does correctly prepopluate the fields, however the focus seems to stay in the subject line when I am attempting to force it to set its focus in the body of the email message.  

I realize this may be an issue in depenance on what the end users email is, but figured I'd ask incase there is a way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Britt Priddy Jr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JohnModig
ID: 19570375
Sorry, but no - it cannot be done that way. As you suspects, the javascript or HTML in a web page can not refer another program.

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:golfDoctor
golfDoctor earned 150 total points
ID: 19571160
confirming no, you cannot control anything in client applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:Britt Priddy Jr
ID: 19571200
So I guess it just defaults focus to the subject -  no matter what?

Reasoning of asking this:  I thought I seen somewhere that this possible.
Thanks - I will leave this open another 24 hours and see if someone has any bright ideas.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnModig earned 225 total points
ID: 19572895
>> So I guess it just defaults focus to the subject -  no matter what?

It sets focus on the appliation that handles the mailto link. Then, it is up to that application to handle the focus. When you build an application, you can decide how to handle the tab order on different form fields. The way Outlook (and most other email software) is built, the subject field gets focus whenever the form "new email" is opened from a mailto link. Again, this is not something javascript or HTML in a web page can control.
0