?
Solved

Help needed to share files on small network.

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
win XP pro on all systems.

i have a home network that is mostly wireless.
4 computers, one of which is directly connected to the modem/router/internet.

i am trying to setup file sharing on the network. i have checked the 'sharing' box on each directory in each computer applicable. however i cannot share files. when i try, i get the following message:

\\MyComputer\ is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The network path was not found.


your  help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jvaaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19570390
-Check windows firewall on all computers. Make sure File & Printer sharing is allowed.
-Try pinging the computer
-Make sure username/password is same on all computer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:djmounce553
ID: 19570528
You need to know the names of all the computers on the network to do the \\location thing, or just go to My Network Places->Entire Network->Microsoft Windows Network, then find the name of your network, and browse to the computer you're looking for. Also as a hint, to access a drive on a computer you need to have a $ after the drive, not a colon. For example, \\LaptopDJ\C$ would open my C drive. If instead of browsing for the computers on My Network Places, you want to type in the path, then do this to find the Computer Names: Right-click on My Computer(for each computer), click properties, Computer Name tab, and click the Change button. The computer name listed there is what you use, it should be in all uppercase. Let us know if this solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 19571216
Try running the "setup home or small office network" wizard from the network places screen. Run the wizard on each PC, make sure you use the same workgroup name.
Do you have any anti-virus programs that include a firewall? Norton's, Mcaffee, PC-Cillin for example. If so, the firewall may need to be configured to allow the PC's to talk to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvaaz
ID: 19578145
i be able to work on these suggestions this evening and get back here to let you know how i made out.

thanks so much.

smiffy13: when i've tried to use the wizard in the past and follow their instructions to make a floppy for the other computers, i'm stymied cause my laptop doesn't have a floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 500 total points
ID: 19579103
You don't need to make a floppy, just take the option to end the wizard, then run the wizard on all your PC's.
0