[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to reduce flickering while updating Font or images in Delphi.

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How to reduce flickering while updating Font or images in Delphi.
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
ID: 19570726
You can try in your form1.create

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
form1.DoubleBuffered := true;
end;

That might work :P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PoliXen
ID: 19590778
Form1.DoubleBuffered := True;
Form1.ControlStyle   := Form1.ControlStyle + [ csOpaque ];
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Anifantakis
ID: 19623962
you can try

yourForm.invalidate;

or

yourComponent.invalidate;
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PoliXen earned 1500 total points
ID: 19623978
invalidate, will force the form or component to repaint. I don't know if it will stop flickering.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Anifantakis
ID: 19625313
if you read at the delphi documentation, invalidate is used to fully repaint form/component without flickering.
I use it all the time
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
ID: 19633640
Im no expert but im sure that this answer belongs to [ ioannisa ]
0