[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is my Dell 2950 running RAID 1 ?

Posted on 2007-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I find out if a Dell 2950 server is configured as RAID 1 ?
0
Comment
Question by:maxcronjob
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 19570745
Go to Computer Management/Disk Management.  How many disks do you see?  If two or more, note the color coding with a list of what the codes are and match them to the disk.

that will tell you if you have a SOFTWARE RAID 1.  

If you have only one disk listed in Disk Management, you probably have a hardware RAID.  In which case, run The Dell software that should be installed - Open Manage Array MAnager (Actually if it's installed, it'll probably replace the Disk Management component).  Otherwise, install it (download it from Dell's support site).  You can also reboot and watch the messages at boot time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19572113
agree with leew , but once you run the raid in order for the disk to array it will take some considerable amount of time which you shld also consider before doing.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 200 total points
ID: 19574655
For hardware RAID:
If you load the Dell Server Administrator (if loaded), you can just select the Storage node, then Select your Array Controller node, then select Virtual Disks node.  From there it will list the RAID method under the Layout title.

Also from bootup, you can select CTRL-R when prompted and it will load the Rom Based Array setup and you can see the type of your array from there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19579192
If it was configured at the factory it is a RAID 1.  No question.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 19579215
eagle0468,

How can you make a statement like that?

If you order only 2 disk with the server AND the RAID controller, it will come with RAID 1 configured.
If you order only 3 disk or more with the server AND the RAID controller, it will come with RAID 5 configured.
If you don't order the RAID card and opt for just the SCSI card, it won't have RAID.

Also who knows the process they have at their company for servers.  We order all of our Dells with usually 3 disks because we want RAID1 with a hot spare, we rebuild all of our servers when they arrive.  Who says they don't have a process like that as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19583592
Pber,  you're absolutely correct.  My statement was completely ignorant.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19583596
And Pber, I'm not being facetious at all.  I should have asked how many drives and if a RAID controller is present  Even then it is a matter of the user's preferences whether it is configured as a RAID 1 or RAID 0 with only two drives present.  But, I jumped the gun because I am aware that most factory configurations of Power Edge 2950s come with RAID 1 standard.  If it is 3 disks it will most likely be RAID 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxcronjob
ID: 19587995
What if the machine is loaded with Linux - FC6.   It has 4 SAS drives with a HW RAID controller and should be configured with RAID 1+0.   What's a quick way to make sure it's really setup this way?

thanks!

max
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19588508
Max, as Pber indicated, you can enter the controller configuration utility during POST using CTRL-R.  In the configuration utility, the first screen should be the Virtual Disk Management.  Within this screen you can expand the + next to Virtual Disks and you should see Virtual Disk 0.  Highlight this array and you will see the configuration information on the right pane under Virtual Disk Prop.
0