?
Solved

Need to recover files and folders from hard drive with failied XP installation-FAT32.

Posted on 2007-07-25
17
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a hard drive with Windows XP installed on it. It was formatted as FAT32.  I removed the hard drive (wont boot/repair) and have it connected to another PC as an external drive. I can see the files/folders, but can't seem to copy them. I attempted XCOPY, but that keeps failing also. I can see the properties of the individual files in windows explorer. The files are clean / no virus. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Martin Cotterill
ID: 19570756
Probably pushing against an open door here, but have you tried recovery software.

There are a number out there. It may be worth a try.

Regards

Martin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19570886
I have used GetDataBack with great success in similar situations:

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

You only pay for it once it has actually recovered your files...

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19571080
For data recovery, I highly recommend you connect drive to a motherboard or PCI controller rather than using a USB external enclosure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 19571112
I tried connecting to the PCI controller on a known good system, but the drive was not recognized by Windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19571156
You would need to connect it as a slave drive and jumper it accordingly...i.e. do not connect it as a master and try to boot from it.  If you jumper it as a slave and mount it in a working pc, it should be recognisedas a second drive in My Computer...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19571343
For an IDE hard disk, I remove signal cable and power connector from CD drive and use it. Connect drive as secondary master. That's more reliable than futzing around with master/slave configurations.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19572589
willcomp,
Absolutely...unless you wish to copy anything to CD/DVD.  When I try to recover data for customers, this is sometimes the case.
mapalaska2003,
If you use GetDataBacik, as I suggested in my first post, you will need to mount your drive as a slave anyway...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19572832
try if you can access your files when booting from a knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 19636987
Hello Mapalaska

Attach the drive as slave and try the data recovery program.
Windows data recovery software from Chily Softech is also a useful utility http://www.recoveryfix.com/recover-windows-data.html

This data recovery software recovers data from the formatted, deleted FAT and NTFS partitions. The software will recover files and folders and will display preview of those files..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19637782
@phototropic -- "If you use GetDataBacik, as I suggested in my first post, you will need to mount your drive as a slave anyway" -----> not in my experience. As previously stated, I usually connect as master and I use GetDataBack.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19640189
The way I normally use GetDataBack is:
Master hdd: GetDataBack installation;
Slave hdd: file recovery drive;
Are you saying that you install GetDataBack on the damaged drive? Why? And indeed, how?
Take a look at this:

http://www.runtime.org/howto_datarecovery.pdf

"... If the drive you want to recover your data from is your Master/Boot-Drive (C:), then remove it from the system and attach it to another computer as a slave/second drive. We'll show you how below..."
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19640355
No, I connect as Secondary Master -- not Slave on Primary IDE Channel. Comment was regarding connecting as Slave. You inferred that drive would need to be connected as slave to use GetDataBack.

Connect as Secondary master and copy recovered files to boot drive (usually Primary Master). Recovery software installed on boot drive.

Master and slave on same IDE channel can be troublesome with some drives.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19640891
Right. OK. I understand what you mean.  I usually do this on a workshop pc and then burn the files to a CD/DVD for the customer, so it's never occurred top me to unplug the secondary IDE...but I'll bear it in mind. In fact, it would save having to re-jumper the hdd with the recoverable files, so it might actually save time...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 19641353
I normally use a shop PC with add-in controller. Alraedy have power and IDE/SATA cables ready. Advice here is mosly for the user and I try to keep things as easy as possible. Since master/slave can be tricky, just recommend unplugging CD/DVD drives and using their cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 19642106
I've tried connecting to the CD CD drives cable. The drive is viable in the BIOS, but not any longer in Windows. I'm not sure why that is. I have a copy of KROLL_On Track, that I have good luck with up until this unit came along. Being that Windows does not see the drive, (including in devise manager), KROLL does not see it either., I have attempted X-Copy as well but Still can't get the folder copied that I need. I can still browse/explore the folder from a DOS prompt though.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 19642342
How can you explore drive if Windows doesn't recognize it? I assume you are referring to a command prompt from within Windows rather than DOS itself.

I believe GetDataBack is still your best bet. There's a trial version to see if it will work. Be sure to download FAT32 version. Surprised that Ontrack does not "see" drive though.
0