?
Solved

Creating an FTP site

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to create an FTP site from windows 2003. How do I know which IP to use and how many are assigned to my server? I need to set up just 1 user to be able to access the FTP site.

Any help!?
0
Comment
Question by:brian226
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndersonPC
ID: 19570918
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kamalgopi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19571659
if you are going to access the FTP from internally then any ip shld be fine. but if you are going to access it from outside then you need a public IP where the FTP service is installed. on how to setup FTP please have a look at the link below.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300662
http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/webmaster/article.php/3077081

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 19571989
If you are setting up internally then you can use the same IP as the server IP.If you want to restrict to just one user then on the ftp site properties just add this only user to have access.
If you are setting up externally then you need to open port 25 and then do a port forwarding.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/NT/Q_20901413.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+ftp+setup+site

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
0