?
Solved

SERVICES.MSC QUICK COMMAND>>>

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In windows xp, when you type services.msc in the run box, is there a way to reset all of the basic windows services back to factory defaults?? I would like a way to do it with one command instead of going one by one and changing the property from disabled to automatic.

I have a pc here that has been messed with and most services have been disabled.

Let me know your thoughts...THanks for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:mrjday
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 19571390
No, threre is no such default other than reinstalling them - simply because Windows does not keep track of any service defaults, their settings are set by the respective installers and any administrative user is able to change them.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:weellio
weellio earned 1000 total points
ID: 19571428
the information is stored in the registry you can create a registry hack to do this, but again, the creation process is manual.

check out these links
http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t38247.html
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjday
ID: 19637489
thanks
0