?
Solved

Adtran 1224 QoS

Posted on 2007-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a adtran 1224 switch. Im trying to setup quality of service on this switch for VoIP. I have a polycom 501 connected to the switch and a PC plugged into the lan port on the phone. Im a little confused about the CoS stuff. If I setup weighted round robin queues. How does this help VoIP
0
Comment
Question by:simprix
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19572617
You should configure the switch to accept and use the TOS/COS information in the packets sent by the polycom phone.

You dont want to define queues as that is over complicated. Certenly weighted round robin is not the correct type anyway as it wont give you the full QOS required.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simprix
ID: 19573222
What is the Correct way to configure this switch ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19573255
The exact method varies from manufacturer to manufacturer.
Sorry I am not familiar with that make.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 19582901
Is this a 1224ST or STR, basically is this just a L2 switch and you have queueing setup on a router someplace or is this the STR with the built-in router.

If it's just an L2 switch I would do something like the following
qos cos-map 1 0 1
qos cos-map 2 2 3
qos cos-map 3 4 6 7
qos cos-map 4 5
qos queue-type wrr 25 25 25 expedite

so i've got four queues setup the 4'th is priority and will expedite traffic marked as priority of 5, depending on how you're setting the polycom phones you may have to modify this.

I would also suggest you setup different VLANS for voice and data dn segregate traffic that way, there are management and security benefits of doing this. for example you might have VLAN 5 for data dn VLAN 10 for voice in which case you can setup each switchport as a trunk so that you can plug in either a computer or a phone, but each phone will have to flag itself as being on that voice VLAN (10 for example) or it would be taken to be on the data VLAN.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simprix
ID: 19583341
How can I flag the phone as part of the voice vlan. Also this is a STR. I am using routing.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 500 total points
ID: 19583538
Ok so if you're doing routing you also need to setup the QoS on the L3 side,
something like
qos map QOS->OUT 10
  match dscp 46
  match dscp 40
  match precedence 5
  priority 1024
qos map QOS->OUT 20
  match dscp 26
  match dscp 24
  match precedence 3
  priority 64
!

there should actually be a built in QoS Wizard if you use the Adtran web GUI which can help you match depending on the marking you're using for the phones.
so here you're looking at the DSCP values and the IP precedence values and using those to map QoS at L3.

As for the VLANs, If you're setting up phones on different ports than data, you can setup access links to specific VLANS, if you're sharing the same switch port between the phone and a computer, you'll need to setup that port as a trunk.

top of my head, I don't recall how (or if) you can specify the VLAN on a polycom 501 phone. Check the Admin and User Guides and see if there's a line you can put into a config file to set it. You should also be able to specific prcedence value here, so "VLAN 10 5" or something like that for VLAN 10 and precedence value of 5. Again, not so sure, check the docs for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simprix
ID: 19583555
Ok, That helps alot. Let me get this straight. I need to setup qos on the L3 side and the L2 side. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 500 total points
ID: 19590136
the qos map commands and corresponding ACL's prioritize traffic on the WAN link. For Adtran device don't forget to use the 'media-gateway ip primary' command on the WAN interface that will trasmit/recieve voice traffic.

you should do both, don't necessarily have to. It depends on how the phones are marking priority traffic, but these two different sets of commands work at two different OSI layers,
0