Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is wmic

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I want to know about Wmic.How does this work and how can we find if some one is connected.What is the way to check if it is working fine.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fgande
fgande earned 800 total points
ID: 19572305
A wmic tutorial can be found at this webpage for example: http://www.2000trainers.com/windows-scripting/using-wmi/ .

If you want to find out who is connected to your wmic, you could first run the command "wmic process list brief", find the process ID for the wmi servers, and then look it up with the command "netstat -nao | find "<process id>". The ip/hostnames which that command outputs would be the ones connected to your wmi server. Also, if the above wmic command worked, the wmic system seems to work properly :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 1200 total points
ID: 19572532

WMIC Windows Management Instrumentation Command-line tool
 
WMIC architecture:discusses the relationship of WMIC to WMI
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/749a0c3c-0198-441e-a53f-ad88dbc1f6cb1033.mspx?mfr=true

WMIC - Take Command-line Control over WMI
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/featusability/wmic.mspx

Support WebCast: WMIC: A New Approach to Managing Windows Infrastructure from a Command Line
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325427/en-us

Troubleshooting WMIC
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b3d4215d-5bf3-4cf0-97e6-a11778d9f2811033.mspx?mfr=true
0