Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 RPC/HTTP - Certificate

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SBS 2003 Exchange Server, I enabled Outlook via the internet (RPC/HTTP) using the Wizard. I put in the external IP address/ the IP address of the MX record for the email domain in the "web server name" on the "Web Server Certificate Page".

All the Outlook clients have the requirements met and I configured their profiles with the https:// "Email domain name"

Now clients get an error that says:
There is a problem with the proxy servers security certificate. The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the target site mail.emaildomainname.com  Outlook is unable to connect to the proxy server (Error Code 10).

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JWCastile
ID: 19571871
The FQDN you connect to has to match the FQDN that is on the certificate.

For example, if your cert is for mail.mydomain.com, then in your RPC over HTTPS configuration, you need to put mail.mydomain.com.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19572220
Hello tolinrome,

Which wizard did you follow? there is no rpc over http wizard, only a document.
Go to you RWW page, and look for 'configure outlook for rpc over https'. Follow that document exactly and things should work.
Make sure you are using the same FQDN as in your cert.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 19574222
I used the CEICW and checked the box for "Outlook via the internet".

I'll remove the IP address and insert the FQDN.
We didnt purchase a certificate, we just followed the wizard.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 19574251
good thing to set the CEICW, but after that you need to follow the GUIDE, not the WIZARD on the RWW page, which you can find under http://<yourservername>/remote.
If you follow that guide correctly you will be able to use rpc over https. You don't need to buy a cert for that, you can use the built in sbs cert.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19574324
A decent guide can be found here:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Articles/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/57/Configuring-SBS-2003-for-RPC-over-HTTP.aspx
you need to subscribe, but you will find alOt of usefull info on that site.
0