?
Solved

How do I check to see where my visitors are from and then send them to a page automatically according to  where they are located

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How do I check to see where my visitor is from and then send them to a page automatically according to  where they are located?
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 200 total points
ID: 19571808
Use their IP address and a tool like IP 2 Location

http://www.ip2location.com/

This will give you an approximate location including country, state, city and zip code.  
The city/zip code is approximate to their ISP location, but the country and state is usually right on.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 19572642
>> The city/zip code is approximate to their ISP location, but the country and state is usually right on.

The only exception to the above is when the user is coming from a large ISP, specifically AOL, that only uses a few IP addresses from a central data center for internet traffic.  

This will effectively mask the location of AOL users at the city/state level, but Country will still be accurate.
0