?
Solved

IBM Websphere MQ Series amsputc

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Normally MQ protocol can handle files of size up to about 30K, no problem. I'm trying to send a less-than-5K file to a vendor's IBM Websphere server using MQ 5.3 (NOT 6.x).  I'm using a modified version of the IBM MQ sample program amqsputc.  It was originally written to send 100 bytes, and when one tries to send more, it crashes.  By my request, a C programmer changed the memory allocation in the code from 100 bytes to 10,000 and now the program no longer crashes.  But, it breaks the file into multiple MQ messages, size 99 bytes each. The vendor tells me she receives all the data, but she needs it as one MQ message, not broken up into dozens.

Yet, there are no more size-related references in the source code.  The C programmer and I are guessing there's a configuration setting somewhere that's chopping things into 99-byte packages. The code is simple: it connects, opens the channel, puts the data, and closes the channel.

Wed like to get this based-on-IBM-code program to work rather than researching how to re-write the entire thing from the ground up, for many reasons.  We especially don't want to hear, after spending the client's money on a re-write, that we're idiots and all we needed to do was tweak one configuration setting and everything would have worked.  So, we're first looking for what to tweak.  

This is running on a Windows 2000/2003 environment and I emphasize that if your advice pertains to MQ version 6 then I can't use it.  It HAS to be 5.3 since the vendor insists.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:volvopilot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 19576650
What is the value of the MAXMSGL parameters on the queue manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:volvopilot
ID: 19579255
Thank you for responding ...  my reply is: I don't know. How can I find out, please?  No habla MQ.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 19688924
Sorry, I completely missed the follow up question.  Please forgive me.

You can use the runmqsc command to view and change  the queue manager settings.
The documentation for version 5.3 of MQ is availalble from

http://IBM.com/software/integration/wmq/library/library53.html

Information about the runmqsc command can be found in either the HTML, or PDF available from
http://www.elink.ibmlink.ibm.com/publications/servlet/pbi.wss?CTY=US&FNC=SRX&PBL=SC34-6055-03
0
 

Author Comment

by:volvopilot
ID: 19705789
Thank you for the information.  Obviously, you know MQ and I'm clueless.  Would you be willing to take this discussion offline via email, as an independent paid consultant? What sort of hourly rate would give you a warm feeling?  Can we manage the time billing in increments of 15 minutes, please?  Thank you.  andre at pqsw dot com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20659546
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0