?
Solved

smartd failed

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just setup RH ES4.0 QU4, but during boot process smartd shows status as failed. How can I fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:aspnetdev
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 19572254
Hi,

What is the error in /var/log/messages...?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 19572273
You can also look at this forum. It is for CentOS but since CentOS is also RH ES4 compatible so it should work:

https://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?viewmode=flat&order=ASC&topic_id=2994&forum=27&move=next&topic_time=1139276278
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 19574925
var/log/messages:

smartd startup failed.
Drive: /dev/sda, implied '-a' directive on line 32 of file /etc/smartd
Unable to register scsi device /dev/sda (no directive -d removable) exiting.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 19580620
Hi,

Please read the below article:

https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/FIOgroup/DiskPrbSmartdWrong

You need to edit your /etc/smartd.conf file .
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19597151
Most likely you are using either SATA or SCSI drives and/or a controller that are not supported by Linux smartd. In my experience, about half of modern drives and controllers are like that, and the newer your hardware the more is likelihood that SMART will not work right.

It's not RHEL specific, any Linux OS will be like this. You may try running RHEL5/CentOS5 to see if newer drivers fix the problem but I highly doubt that.

Disable smartd using ntsysv or chkconfig .
0