?
Solved

Multiple Terminal Servers - Control redirection by username or GPO

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I currently have 5 Terminal servers at the office,

at the moment the different clubs connect to their respective servers via port maps.
Eg Server1 -> 3389
Server2 -> 3390
Server3 -> 3391 etc...

What I would like to do is have everyone log in to 1 server and depending on their username get automatically redirected to the server that I want them to go to.

Eg:Using RDP
mary connects to www.myserver.com enters her username and password then ends up logged into server5
tom connects to www.myserver.com enters his username and password then ends up logged into server2

Is that possible at all?

Hardware - 2 Adsl Lines into Linksys RV042
5 x Win Server 2003 Standard Servers
1 x SBS Server 2003 running exchange and iis ( for company website )


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nikdonovanau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19572267
i dont think that is possible. in windows terminal server.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19580779
It should be possible... so are you saying you want to eliminate the need for them to have to remember which port number to use?

Can you give me an idea of how many users there are on each server?

Also, you mentioned "club" but can you explain a bit more about why these are separate servers?  (Because you only have a single AD domain here anyhow).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikdonovanau
ID: 19589247
Thanks for the reply,

The end (ideal) result would be to give everybody the same shortcut for rdp.

Then depending on a variable that I can change at this end channel different users to different servers.

I have just managed to do this to a degree using TSWeb and an sql database.

The reason for doing so is that we have clients in different timezones/countries that connect to the servers and if I need to take a server down for maintainence then I want to channel users to different servers the next time they log in. That way I can take it down without affecting anyone.

The need for the 5 seperate servers is only for load balancing and they all share the one AD.

Thanks again.



0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19602311
That's why I asked.  Because normally you wouldn't need to do this with a clustered TS environment that's configured for load balancing.  So, first, I'd suggest that you review that configuration against what is recommended:

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/How-to-Configure-Windows-Network-Load-Balancing-for-pure-Terminal-Server-environments

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/2cb5c8c9-cadc-44a9-bf39-856127f4c8271033.mspx?mfr=true

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikdonovanau
ID: 19604801
Thanks for that,

I guess the web farm is the way to go

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/2cb5c8c9-cadc-44a9-bf39-856127f4c8271033.mspx?mfr=true

Thanks again.
Nik
0