[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Lotus Script to display a message in Excel.

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

I have written some lotus script that exports a view to excel and everything works fine.  The last thing I need to complete the project is to inform the user that the export is complete.  Does anybody have any lotusscript that will display a message in excel?????

I am using Notes 6.5

Regards.

0
Comment
Question by:rowdy_laxman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 19572735
xlApp.StatusBar ="Completed"
            
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19573752
When I program for Excel, I normally use optimization techniques to make the export run faster, like hiding the Excel window and disabling screen updates in Excel.  Then, when my code has finished, I display Excel and make the sheet active.  This popup effect is normally just what the users want to see.  I'll add that printing a message to the status bar is still a good idea.  In fact, I would probably print the message to both Excel and Notes.  However, be warned that the user may not have the status bar displayed in Excel.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19574138
Bill is refering to primarily to Application.Visible = False, which is very inefficient (screen update ofccur).  You can also further optimize by temporarily turning off other automatic updates such as automatic calculations (Applicaton.Calculation).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19574181
Oh, FYI, you might want to simply display your I'm don emessage in NOtes instead, by doing this:

.Visible = False
REM YOUR EXPORT CODE HERE
Msgbox "Export complete, click OK to display in Excel"
.Visible = True
ActivateApp "Microsft Excel - " & fileName


Notes remains in the foreground until this completes
0