[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help diagnosing Dr Watson re Word crashes

Posted on 2007-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have Word 2003 running on Citrix.  Word is heavily customised, mostly in WordBasic but we have recently added some VBAcustomisation in a separate template.  Both the WordBasic and VBA code are loaded in Startup.  Since the introduction of the VBA element, we have started experiencing Word crashes.  The VBA element is a print menu.  The crashes tend to appear after printing when closing a document or Word itself.  (Users tend to launch Word from within a workflow system and close it when they have finished the particular task).  We have multiple Citrix servers and the crashes occur on all servers and for all users.  At the same time that the new customisation was installed, we also installed some new printers, although not all users access them.  

I have four Dr Watson logs from different users.  They all show the application exception occurred in Winword.exe.  Three of them have the same exception error - Exception number: 80000004 (single step exception).  One of them has the exception error Exception number: c0000005 (access violation).

I will copy the relevant parts of the Dr Watson messages at the bottom of this post but, in essence, the only thing I really recognise is them LoadCursor.  We do use this and, if this is the thing that's causing the problem, we can do without it. However, I know this is running elsewhere without problems so wonder if it is a problem that we need to repair instead.  On the other hand, maybe someone out there will be able to tell me that it's something entirely different.

Thank you for any assistance which will be hugely appreciated.  

MdM

Dr Watson:

Crash 4:
*----> Stack Back Trace <----*
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll -
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
0012ecc8 65053d95 05918c74 00000004 00000000 0x296dae5
0012ed00 65053eb2 058fad18 00000004 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x12fc1
0012ef54 65053dfe 00000000 00000000 00000001 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x130de
0012f3a4 65036df3 058fad18 00000001 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x1302a
0012f3cc 303a17a0 05874e04 00000000 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironBstr+0x3694
0012f3e8 300caf32 00000000 01c81d98 3046d837 WINWORD!wdCommandDispatch+0x33607
0012f868 7739b6e3 000705ac 00000010 00000011 WINWORD+0xcaf32
0012f894 7739b874 300297e1 000705ac 00000010 USER32!LoadCursorW+0x4cf5
0012f90c 7739ba92 00000000 300297e1 000705ac USER32!LoadCursorW+0x4e86
0012f974 7739bad0 30a8afa0 00000000 30a8afa0 USER32!TranslateMessageEx+0x10d
0012f984 30068d76 30a8afa0 00000000 30068b33 USER32!DispatchMessageW+0xf
30a8afa0 00000010 00000011 00000000 40acd3ca WINWORD+0x68d76

Crash 3:
*----> Stack Back Trace <----*
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll -
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
0012ecc8 65053d95 07633624 00000004 00000000 0x23cd65
0012ed00 65053eb2 075f7938 00000004 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x12fc1
0012ef54 65053dfe 00000000 00000000 00000001 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x130de
0012f3a4 65036df3 075f7938 00000001 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x1302a
0012f3cc 303a17a0 07642344 00000000 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironBstr+0x3694
0012f3e8 300caf32 00000000 01c8108c 3046d837 WINWORD!wdCommandDispatch+0x33607
0012f868 7739b6e3 00050404 00000010 00000011 WINWORD+0xcaf32
0012f894 7739b874 300297e1 00050404 00000010 USER32!LoadCursorW+0x4cf5
0012f90c 7739ba92 00000000 300297e1 00050404 USER32!LoadCursorW+0x4e86
0012f974 7739bad0 30a8afa0 00000000 30a8afa0 USER32!TranslateMessageEx+0x10d
0012f984 30068d76 30a8afa0 00000000 30068b33 USER32!DispatchMessageW+0xf
30a8afa0 00000010 00000011 00000000 4133a3ef WINWORD+0x68d76

Crash 2: (Exception number: c0000005 (access violation))
*----> Stack Back Trace <----*
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll -
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
0012e6f0 65053d95 059bc9c4 00000004 00000000 0x5961c42
0012e728 65053eb2 058effc0 00000004 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x12fc1
0012e97c 65053dfe 00000000 00000000 00000001 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x130de
0012edcc 65036df3 058effc0 00000001 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x1302a
0012edf4 303a17a0 059c453c 00000000 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironBstr+0x3694
0012ee10 300caf32 00000000 01a10d98 3046d837 WINWORD!wdCommandDispatch+0x33607
0012f290 7739c3c7 0007036e 00000010 00000002 WINWORD+0xcaf32
0012f2bc 7739c494 300297e1 0007036e 00000010 USER32!EnableMenuItem+0x4cd4
0012f334 7739cf9d 00000000 300297e1 0007036e USER32!EnableMenuItem+0x4da1
0012f370 773ad02a 00556650 0052fff8 00000002 USER32!MsgWaitForMultipleObjectsEx+0x239
0012f390 307ce207 0007036e 00000010 00000002 USER32!SendMessageA+0x49
0012f3c0 307ce628 307ce1f0 0012f3d8 00000000 WINWORD!wdCommandDispatch+0x46006e
0012f3f4 30121d0b 00000010 00000002 00000000 WINWORD!wdCommandDispatch+0x46048f
0012f868 7739c3c7 0005054a 0000045a 00000000 WINWORD+0x121d0b
0012f894 7739c494 300297e1 0005054a 0000045a USER32!EnableMenuItem+0x4cd4
0012f90c 7739c74c 00000000 300297e1 0005054a USER32!EnableMenuItem+0x4da1
0012f974 7739c788 30a8afa0 00000000 30a8afa0 USER32!GetWindowLongW+0x183
0012f984 30068d76 30a8afa0 00000000 300684f6 USER32!DispatchMessageW+0xf
30a8afa0 0000045a 00000000 00000000 211adc16 WINWORD+0x68d76

Crash1:
*----> Stack Back Trace <----*
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll -
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
0012ec84 65028979 049d4410 65028710 0012ecbc 0x14046d
0012ecc8 65053da5 04a986a4 00000004 00000000 VBE6!DllUnregisterServer+0xab9
0012ed00 65053eb2 001fd010 00000004 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x12fd1
0012ef54 65053dfe 00000000 00000000 00000001 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x130de
0012f3a4 65036df3 001fd010 00000001 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironVar+0x1302a
0012f3cc 303a17a0 07bfa2b4 00000000 00000000 VBE6!rtcEnvironBstr+0x3694
0012f3e8 300caf32 00000000 01971590 3046d837 WINWORD!wdCommandDispatch+0x33607
0012f868 7739c3c7 004502aa 00000010 00000011 WINWORD+0xcaf32
0012f894 7739c494 300297e1 004502aa 00000010 USER32!EnableMenuItem+0x4cd4
0012f90c 7739c74c 00000000 300297e1 004502aa USER32!EnableMenuItem+0x4da1
0012f974 7739c788 30a8afa0 00000000 30a8afa0 USER32!GetWindowLongW+0x183
0012f984 30068d76 30a8afa0 00000000 30068b33 USER32!DispatchMessageW+0xf
30a8afa0 00000010 00000011 00000000 64b224b6 WINWORD+0x68d76
0
Comment
Question by:MonteDelMar
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrielC earned 1800 total points
ID: 19586944
This sounds like a Printer Driver problem. This VBA uses an specific printer? Check if the driver that you are using is version 2 (Windows NT compatible) or 3 (Windows 200/2003 compatible).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 200 total points
ID: 19597012

you are talking about a vbacustomisation, does this involve subclassing?
if it does, make sure you dont use END,
and properly release all resources
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 19598371
Thank you for both suggestions.  I'm looking into both & will post back here when I have results.
There is one 'loose' END in the code although it will never have been hit, however I will take it out.

Many thanks
Monte
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 19675921
Have had a bit of a struggle to persuade people to change the drivers but think I am there now.  Does anyone have any experience of using these universal print drivers - this is what we've recommended, possibly PCL5 rather than PCL6.

http://h20338.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/344252-0-0-225-121.html

Since I last posted here, Word has been behaving very oddly, particularly running very slowly - 12 seconds to open a standard email attachment - but there does not seem to be a pattern - it happens to various users on various servers.  One day it is OK and the next it misbehaves again.

Just thought I'd update this to let you know that it's on-going.  

Thanks.
Monte
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 19790607
Just another quick up date to say *still* waiting for these drivers to be changed - they do not like the sound of the UPD so looking for something else.  I will update this post when something happens.
Thanks.
Monte
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 20251174
Still waiting!!!!!  Is it OK to leave this question open until they get around to updating the drivers or should it be closed?

Monte
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 20251644

i think we all know how long it can take for a policy to change,
so i don't mind leaving it open

0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 20554690
And ... still waiting.  Is it time I closed this question?  I can't say when or even if they are going to get around to replacing the printer drivers - although I'm amazed that they're happy to put up with the errors rather than trying to do something about it.  If I close this, can I update the post if they ever get around to replacing the drivers and it proves to be the solution - which I am failry sure it will?  Also, what should I do about allocating the points?
Monte
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 20556261
As for me, you may ask for a refund, but it's up to AdrielC to decide, because he was the one that started about drivers and should get points (if any are awarded)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 20599569
Hi Mark & AdrielC
I'm not looking for a refund - as far as I'm concerned I got great help, thank you & I'm grateful.  I think both answers were relevant - as I said there was one loose 'End' in the code which shouldn't have been there and that I wouldn't have otherwise spotted.  The fact that I can't get the people to implement a change in printer drivers doesn't mean that the answer wasn't valid.  So, thanks to you both & I'll close this question.  If I hear anything that confirms that it was printer drivers, I'll post on here - if that's possible.
Monte
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 31420877
As always, I'm grateful for the help, and the quality of such.  Unfortunately, I can't absolutely confirm these answers are a definite resolution as I cannot get the people concerned to act on this information.  I'm pretty sure these are the answers though.  Will post an update (if I can) when I get one.
0