?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2003 maximizes to half the screen

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I try to maximize the Word 2003 window, it only fills about 2/3 of the screen. Other programs and explorer is maximized correctly. Anyone knows what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:ajohans
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Allan Martins
ID: 19573499
Here's two things I think you can do to troubleshoot this problem:

1 - Maximize MS Word, then change the screen resolution to low as possible click Ok, resize the window, restore, minimize, and then maximize. Close the Word, change the res again and re-open word.

2 -  If it happens with just one user, backup your registry and then delete the Key from
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 2000 total points
ID: 19573564
Check this out:
http://www.computing.net/office/wwwboard/forum/3836.html

It mentions that this ptoblem seems to relate to Outlook and in particular Outlook using Word as the editor.

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 19573581
If that fails you could try a 'detect and repair' from Help Menu

Michael
0