?
Solved

Create a filter in excel sheet

Posted on 2007-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I want to create a filter in excel sheet.
After the header on the 1st row.Need to have a space where i can type any text and click enter and only the select data's row will be displayed.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19573136
Will an Autofilter do?
Select Data->Autofilter

A drop doen box will appear on the header row titles. You can then use this to select data. See http://www.contextures.com/xlautofilter01.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19573149
No i need a way to type the data and then it gets filtered..In the Row 2 i should have space to enter text.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19573178
sharath this question belongs to excel zone,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19573195
Sorry....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19573200
you can use the following macro
Sub a()
Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").AutoFilter _
    field:=1, _
    Criteria1:=Sheet1.Cells(2, 1) ' type your text in Sheet1.Cells(2,1)

End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19573227
Hitesh i think you got confused.

I need a box between the header and the content.So that when i type "Sharath" it seaches sharath in the colum and displays only the sharath and the other rows of sharath
1 Header
2. Blank box (Here i should be able to type some content
3. Subjects (Content)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19573313
you can use the contol TextBox which is present in the Excel Control ToolBox (search it in the bar on the top of the workbook), drag one textbox on the Sheet and use the following code.

Remember Sheet1 is your sheetname

Sub a()
Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").AutoFilter _
    field:=1, _
    Criteria1:=Sheet1.TextBox1.Text  ' type your text in Sheet1.Cells(2,1)

End Sub




0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgoldeneye earned 2000 total points
ID: 19573765
sorry made one mistake
you can use the contol TextBox which is present in the Excel Control ToolBox (search it in the bar on the top of the workbook), drag one textbox on the Sheet and use the following code.

Remember Sheet1 is your sheetname

Sub a()
Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").AutoFilter _
    field:=1, _
    Criteria1:=Sheet1.TextBox1.Text  ' NOTE - type your text in the TextBox Control
End Sub

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19574287
I am using excel 2007 .Where can i find this option
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19574371
just check it must be somewhere  in the excel workbook
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19575999
here is the link, you have to click developer tab and click insert
http://www.kbalertz.com/Q291073/Forms.Controls.Worksheet.aspx
0