[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set up my WebSite so It can provide downloads to visitors

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello

I have just set up a website using dreamweaver 8.  I would like to know how to set up downloads on my page so that my friends can download word and excel documents from me.
ie ..  Click here to download application form. etc

How can I acheive this??
0
Comment
Question by:kevinb4940
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sixpack434 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19574714
You need to upload the documents from to somewhere on the server e.g. in a downloads folder

and then create a link to the document e.g. <a href='downloads/testDoc.doc'>Click to view doc or right click and choose save as to download</a>

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinb4940
ID: 19574903
Thanks sixpack434

That makes sense.
I will try that later when I get home. If it works ok  ill give you the points

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Klaatu01
ID: 19576166
Also, do you have Dreamweaver 8 documentation available?  If creating a File Transfer Protocol (FTP) site that uses "ftp://..." instead of "http://..." is desired, it may be worthwhile to view the following presentation (1 hour).  FTP is usually more 'robust' than other methods of file delivery.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/ftptroubles_macrochat.html
0