Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having problems with the sound/sound drivers.

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
7,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a 'Medion' Desktop machine in our workshop at the moment, which we have just had to format and rebuild. We have installed all the drivers available from the manufacturers website but are having problems with the sound/sound drivers. Device manager shows that one driver has failed to start correctly: 'nVidia WDM Capture (universal)'. I've tried disabling then re-enabling with no effect.
I have been into the audio settings in control panel and there seems to be no playback or audio device. Even though the sound seems to incoorporated into the Motherboard.

System Model: PC MT6
Type: MED MT 164
The system Serial no: 11109050010273
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Daugherty
Stephen Daugherty earned 300 total points
ID: 19573496
Make sure you do not have an onboard sound chip/drivers conflicting with your sound card...

Once that is done look for IRQ conflicts...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 19577710
According to Medion, your pc uses a Realtek AC97 sound chip.  The appropriate drivers are here:

http://www1.medion.de/downloads/index.pl?op=detail&id=2286&type=treiber&lang=uk

The WDM driver is here:

http://www1.medion.de/downloads/index.pl?op=detail&id=1265&type=treiber&lang=uk

It is hard to see how the WDM driver would affect the audio settings...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Daugherty
Stephen Daugherty earned 300 total points
ID: 19577750
Ah!! yeah...For some reason my mind jumped to the conclusion that you'd installed a 3rd party sound card.....I have no idea why....long day...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 19581115
Thanks for all your comments so far.... Still experiencing problems, i've uninstalled previous drivers and installed from the links above. But Same issue's are there, same individual driver failing to start but more worrying is that Audio settings in Control panel still show no playback or audio device. I've checked Windows services to ensure Windows Audio Started and set to automatic. I'm begginning to think the fault may lie in the motherboard? Also wondering whether there is a setting in Bios to disable sound, as the computer had initially been used in a school before becoming a home computer. Very grateful for all your support so far, please continue to voice your opinions & comments!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 19581241
try installing another sound card - if this works, ok, otherwise mobo problem
test it on different pci slots
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 19581486
Installed new sound card which did the trick! Can only presume mobo fault. Thanks again for all suggestions, tried to distribute points fairly!
0