Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hp 4050 n printing reverse order

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HP laserjet 4050n is printing in reverse order..cannot figure out the setting or problem. Is networked??

last page to first page
0
Comment
Question by:wwwedward
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 19573693
My guess is: an application-setting, eg. in MSword 'print in reverse order'
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwwedward
ID: 19573760
multiple applications across multiple desktops
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19573797
Hello wwwedward,
It can be set in the printer config to print reverse too. Go to the printers section and run properties on the printer.

Regards,

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1500 total points
ID: 19574705
Are you printing to the rear output bin?  Per HP:
"The printer always prints to the rear output bin if it is open. Paper
comes out of the printer face-up, with the last page on top."

If you are printing to the rear output bin, that's how the print comes out, no option to change that I'm aware of.

If not, you can go into the resets menu and put settings back to factory default.

Or, if you hold down GO while turning the printer on you will perform a cold reset and reset all settings to factory default.   You will have to re-enter network settings.

Finally, if you need here's a link to the user's guide (4.3MB download):
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpl06919/bpl06919.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woolydog21
ID: 20428684
When you go to hit print from most programs you can select the network installed 4050 and click the "options" button. In options there should be a checkbox to "reverse print order." I think that this box stays checked so be aware that the next print out from a different program may not come out the way you were hoping unless you go back in and uncheck the box. We have a program that prints checks in reverse order so that I have the users go to options and check that box for the check runs then go back and uncheck the box for their other printing.
0