Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need information on complusbackup or sfcfiles.exe

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-24
Dear Experts,

I am having trouble digging up information on the following directory and file. Does anyone know or have any information on this? c:\WINDOWS\complusbackup\sfcfiles.exe

Your help is much appreciated. many thanks in advance.

Derek.
0
Comment
Question by:databarracks
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 19574024
All the information I can find on sfcfiles.exe indicates it may be malware.  On the other hand, all references show malware of the file name being in the system32 folder.  On complusbackup I find nothing at all.  Have you installed any kind of backup software lately?  Check your Add/Remove programs listing for programs with complus in the name.  Let me know of any you find.

To be on the safe side, you should make sure your pc is virus and ad/spyware free:

Make sure your antivirus is up to date.  If you don't have an antivirus solution, AVG Free Edition (http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1) is a good solution.  
Make sure you have good spy/adware detection programs.  Personally, I use Adaware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php) and Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/).  I've heard good things lately about SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com).  Check that your definitions are up to date.
Thoroughly scan your pc for virii and spy/adware.  Reboot, and rescan until clean.,
Another helpful tool is CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  This will clean out all temp files, including temp internet folders.  It also has a good registry cleaner.
Once your pc is clean, run a defrag.
Then make sure you continue to update/scan/clean on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294371
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0