?
Solved

Overwirting a value in the app.config

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
VB.NET 2005

 <connectionStrings>
    <add name="Test.My.MySettings.ConnectrionString" connectionString="Data Source=(local);Initial Catalog=;User ID=;Password="
      providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
  </connectionStrings>
 
I want to overwrite a connectionstring in the app.config fiel        

        Dim asm As Assembly = Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly
        Dim fi As FileInfo = New FileInfo(asm.Location + ".config")

        Dim sConnectionString As String = "Data Source=*;Initial Catalog=;User ID=;Password="
        Dim sNewConnectionString As String = sConnectionString.Replace("*", serverName)

        ' Loads the config file into the XML DOM.
        Dim doc As New System.Xml.XmlDataDocument
        doc.Load(fi.FullName)

        ' Finds the right node and change it to the new value.
        Dim node As XmlNode
        For Each node In doc.Item("configuration").Item("connectionStrings")
            If node.Name = "add" Then
>>> UNSURE WHAT TO DO HERE              

I used to use

       If Node.Name = "add" Then
                If Node.Attributes.GetNamedItem("key").Value = "cn" Then
                    Node.Attributes.GetNamedItem("value").Value = newCn


but these are no longer supported and the app.config file has changed


             End If
        Next node

        ' Write out the new config file.
        doc.Save(fi.FullName)
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 19573698
Runtime Web.config / App.config Editing
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20030907.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 2000 total points
ID: 19574929
There is an API for managing config files.  See the docs for ConfigurationManager:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.configuration.configurationmanager.aspx

You can use the default app config (like in my sample code) of you can specify a specific file.  You can even encrypt sections (like the connectionStrings section if you put passwords in the config file).

Here is some code that modifies config values:

            Configuration cfg = ConfigurationManager.OpenExeConfiguration(ConfigurationUserLevel.None);
            cfg.ConnectionStrings.ConnectionStrings["Test.My.MySettings.ConnectrionString"].ConnectionString = "Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=;User ID=me;Password=password";
            cfg.AppSettings.Settings.Add("newKey", "newValue");
            cfg.AppSettings.Settings.Remove("myOtherConfig");
            cfg.AppSettings.Settings["myConfig"].Value = "modifiedConfigValue";
            cfg.Save();


based on this config:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
  <appSettings>
    <add key="myConfig" value="myConfigValue"/>
    <add key="myOtherConfig" value="myOtherValue"/>
  </appSettings>
  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="Test.My.MySettings.ConnectrionString" connectionString="Data Source=(local);Initial Catalog=;User ID=;Password="
      providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
  </connectionStrings>
</configuration>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19575733
I suppose I should have put up VB code for this one...

        Dim cfg As Configuration = ConfigurationManager.OpenExeConfiguration(ConfigurationUserLevel.None)
        cfg.ConnectionStrings.ConnectionStrings("Test.My.MySettings.ConnectrionString").ConnectionString = "Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=;User ID=me;Password=password"
        cfg.AppSettings.Settings.Add("newKey", "newValue")
        cfg.AppSettings.Settings.Remove("myOtherConfig")
        cfg.AppSettings.Settings("myConfig").Value = "modifiedConfigValue"
        cfg.Save()
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 19575776
It was fine, worked a treat
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19575787
Also, if you run this in Visual Studio, don't be surprised if the <project>.exe.config is not changed when you are finished.  In C# the environment leaves it changed on disk, but VB seems to replace it with the app.config source when the program is complete.  If you want to see the resulting config file, you have to run the exe outside of the Visual Studio environment.  And if you run it in the debugger, it uses the <project>.vshost.exe.config and not the <project>.exe.config.
0