?
Solved

How to know the java jre version  of a java web start application?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

In my java web start application, I'd like to know if it possible to know the version of java jre which is used.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:pofpof98
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 19573713
Just print it

System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.vm.version"));
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 19573727
String version = System.getProperty("java.vm.version");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19580829
:-)
0