Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 "Cant move the item"

Posted on 2007-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a client using Microsoft Outlook 2003 retreiving messages from Microsoft Exchange 2003.  Somehow the users contacts are showing up as an item under the calendar.  If I try to move it back to the root of the mailbox I get the following messgae:

"Can't move the item. Special folders, including the Inbox, Contacts, Calendar, Notes, Tasks and Journal folders, cannot be moved."

I have searched a few threads from google and a few others have had similar problems but no solutions.  Thanks in advance for your assistance.

CecilAdmin
0
Comment
Question by:CecilAdmin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 19573926
Have you tried outlook.exe /ResetFolders command?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19573961
Try moving it in OWA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 19574012
rakeshmiglani:
I am not familiar with the outlook.exe /resetfolders command.  Is this run from the command line?  Does it affect any of the messages?  More info. pls.

sembee:
I did try moving it using OWA.  It was unsuccessful.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 19574038
raseshmiglani:
I ran outlook.exe from the command prompt with the switch you suggested.  It looks like the command worked however the contacts are still listed as a sub item of the calendar.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19574213
so now, do you have two contacts folder?
one under calendar and one in the default location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 19574322
Actually no...the one that should be under the default locacation is under the calendar, hence the reason it will not let me move it.  This makes it a bit confusing for the user to have to expand the calendar to get to their contacts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19574896
try FFolder
Download it from http://www.slipstick.com/addins/gallery/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 19578795
Outlook.exe /resetfolders

That created Contacts on the root of the mailbox.  Then, I was able to rename the Calendar>Contacts to Contacts1, move it to the root of the mailbox, export its contents to .pst, import its contents to Contacts, and then delete Contacts1.

Could someone please close this question?  Thanks.
0