?
Solved

Should I go wireless?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I am evaluating a couple of options and would like some feedback. I have a warehouse that will have fewer than 15 workstations that want to be connected to the domain. There is concrete between my buildings that would make burying fiber a little more challenging. The two buildings that need to be connected are about 30-50 yards apart. I would like to hear some feedback on connecting these two sites with a wireless connection. I was thinking about implementing a Cisco wireless solution, log connections, and connect a Cisco Catalyst series switch to the access point that is in the building I want to connect to the network. Please let me know some recommendations along with some specific hardware models you would recommend. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itnetworkn
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19575502
Cisco makes the 1300 and 1400 series bridges (depending on the amount of money you want to spend). I would get ones with outdoor enclosures and at 30 to 50 yards, the internal antenna should work fine with clear line of site. There are others that have good ratings, Dlink makes a couple of outdoor bridges and Linksys makes one.  Being mounted outdoors, I would makes sure that whatever you get has POE ( Pwer over Ethernet) that way all you need to run is the cat5 cable, POE injector and of course a lightning protector for it. I would go for a 5.8ghz verses 2.4 to decrease the likleyhood of interference.

That takes care of the building to building. Internally, If you want wireless then you would need an Access Point or points.

Let me know if you have any questions...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 19592111
I would use fiber rather that wireless any day.  For 30 to 50 yards i would go Multi Mode over Single Mode so save you some money.  As you stated you will have 15 or so workstation, but what if you business grows.  You could end up with 30 or more.  You must plan for the future.  If wireless is what you really want, take a look at the link below.  They have some good wireless stuff.

http://www.industrialethernet.com/aw900x.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:axiomtechnologies
ID: 19629515
If you want fast, east and inexpensive then do wireless.
http://www.tranzeo.com/products/docs/TR6xxxF.pdf
$500 for a bridge set. 54Mbit hdx. We have dozens of these units in the field and for the money they're a good choice.

If you need 100 fdx or gig forget wireless and put in the fiber.

The Tranzeo's are inexpensive, reliable and easy to install with just the manual. Happy to answer any implementation questions if you go that route.

Good Luck!
0