[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem printing in MS Word

Posted on 2007-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello all, I have a Windows XP SP2 Professional laptop running in my network. It has Word 2000 installed, with the appropiate SP's for Office 2000. This laptop is also connected to a networked printer. Other users are also connected to this printer. Whenever the user of the laptop tries to open Word email attachments, they open fine, but when he tries to print, it locks up his computer, and he gets a message saying that Word has stopped responding. The print job is "stuck" at the printer queue, so no one else can print either until I purge the pending print jobs. All users have the same print drivers. I have tried opening\saving the documents to his desktop and try to print, but same problem. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:drhixson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IconoclastX
ID: 19574027
What about printing things from non-Office products?  Can the user print from Notepad, for example?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 19574039
Hello drhixson,


How big is this word document? Have you tried printing the same document from another machine? Have you gone to help>Repair in word yet? I would try to narrow a corruption down in the document. And narrow down what IconoclastX  said above


Regards,

JoeZ430
0
 

Author Comment

by:drhixson
ID: 19574041
Yes, printing from all other applications work fine, it is just printing MS Word documents recieved via email
0
 

Author Comment

by:drhixson
ID: 19574046
Joe,
  The documents are not very big, no more than 2MB for any one single document. I have forwarded the document to another computer, and it prints just fine. I wan the repair function before, but I will try it again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 19574166
You may want to use this following link for some basic troubleshooting.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304422/
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 19581183
you can run a repair of word from the analyse and repair in the help section
0
 

Author Comment

by:drhixson
ID: 19582160
I did the repair, and also reinstalled Word 2000 with all the "options", filters, converters, etc... seems to fun fine now
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19583816
ok - glad to hear it's working
0