?
Solved

Short descriptions about Forefront,MOM and SMS

Posted on 2007-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I want to know what these applications are and for a company of 2000+ computers how useful these softwares are
Mom,SMS and forefront.

Some easy to understand language please...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19574209
        Hi Sharath
                MOM (Microsoft Operations Manager) is for managing and monitoring servers in network. It collects events and performance logs. You can assign tasks or diagnostics to servers.
               SMS (Systems Management Server) is really something what you need. You ask too many questions about remotely processing and SMS is capable of remote control, patch management, software distribution of maultiple Windows platforms in network
              Forefront is a new product by Microsoft which provides great security by integrating with your IT infrastructure and with MS services like Exchange, Ssarepoint and your clients in network.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 19575598
System Center Operations Manager combines some of the SMS and MOM functionality into one product.

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/about/default.aspx

0