?
Solved

Operation Failed opening Adobe PDF attachments in Outlook

Posted on 2007-07-26
12
Medium Priority
?
6,027 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

One of my users is having an issue with opening PDF attachments from outlook. The error message displayed is "Operation Failed", none of the logs contain the error too. The only thing that corrects this is closing and re-opening outlook.

Adobe Version : 7.0.9 Standard (not the reader version)
Outlook 2002 SP3.

I've tried searching the internet for an answer, but so far it has proven fruitless.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:xyrt
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19574386
Which software was installed first outlook or adobe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 19574398
Oh now thats a question n a half, even though i installed the things... it could have been adobe but i cant be 100% sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 1000 total points
ID: 19574451
Lets play twenty questions. J/K. I have had similar problems with access and outlook. I would suggest uninstalling adobe and re-installing. This shouldn't take that long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 19574462
Its a sporadic problem unfortunately. Will do a re-install and let you know how it goes, probably won't know until tomorrow afternoon.

Thanks

J
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19574674
Greetings xyrt !

Does the user have any trouble opening other types of attachments?

1. The Outlook catch may be full.  Delete the files in OLKxx folder and try again.  OLKxx folder is difficult to find.  Here is how to navigate to the folder
http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/securetemp.htm

2. If user saves the attachment to Desktop and then open it, does the PDF file open in Acrobat?  If you cannot open from desktop, then the problem is Acrobat is not associated with PDF file.  Go to Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types. Scroll down to PDF and highlight it.  By Open With selec Change to change to Adobe Acrobat to open.

3. User may have PDF file block.  Add PDF to the Level1Remove key
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
use OutlookTools to unblock attachments
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm

4. If no joy, create a new Windows profile for user.


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 19574767
Hi War

No the user doesnt have problems with any other attachments.

1. I'll try this but it seems to have been a problem from the initial installation of the machine (new machine deployed last week)

2. The user can open pdf files from the desktop, actually everywhere else on the PC. It is only a problem when opening a PDF from within Outlook.

3. Would this actually work? its not a continuous problem, it is sporadic and pop's up randomly. for example the user can often open pdf files for 3-4 hours before encountering this problem. I will look at this too, however, i am keen to wait to see if the re-install worked first.

4. Urgh, i so dont want to have to do that :)

Thanks

J
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19574795
I suggest re-install
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 19574814
re-install has been done, but because the problem is sporadic i probably wont know the outcome for a day or so.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19574822
Ok Cool let us know.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19592745
xyrt,

Have you created a new Windows profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 19592773
thenone's suggestion worked... closing question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19592814
Thanks for the points
0