?
Solved

\\servername is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Help Please!

Posted on 2007-07-26
35
Medium Priority
?
6,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Recently I noticed on my Win Server 2003 BDC that all of my mapped drives are not working. I found this odd and started looking into the problem. Tried to open a resource on the PDC and use \\servername\ and it comes up with the following error

 \\servername is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource.

Logon Failure: The target account name is incorrect.

I am logged in as the administrator and if I do the same thing and substitute \\IPADDRESS it works fine.

In the event log I have the following error message:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1053
Date:            07/26/2007
Time:            9:11:49 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      PEQUEA03
Description:
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Any help on the issue would be greatly appreciated.


THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:jaylakejr
  • 14
  • 12
  • 4
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 19574192
it looks like your BDC is not authenticating to your domain. Since you can access the shares by UNC IP address then I would start looking at your DNS. On the PDC is your IP, SM, DG, and DNS set statically? If not set them statice and make the first DNS Server your PDC DNS IP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 19574216
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574223
I have all of the above you mentioned already set as static. What should I be looking at in my DNS?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574434
I have done all of the above and still getting the same errors.
Anything else I can check?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19574448
         Are you able to browse via IP \\ipaddress ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574476
Yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 19574523
On your PDC is there a DNS entry for the BDC, Host A and PRT?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19574528
         running ipconfig /flushdns then ipconfig /registerdns then restarting servers can solve the problem. Also make sure there arent more than 1 entry for \\servername in DHCP and DNS console

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574567
yes I have both a Host A and PTR DNS entry on the PDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574610
I only have 1 entry for the server in both DHCP and DNS also should I be running flushdns/registerdns on the PDC or BDC?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19574627
      If restarting servers did not work, most probably there is a replication issue between your DCs. Please run dcdiag and post the results from both servers. Since when do you encounter this issue and what was your last action?

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 19574631
Run it on the BDC and then restart the server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19574650
      Run the command in BDC, then clear DNS cache in PDC in DNS console. Then restart both servers!. PDC is the master browser and must be restarted

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574748
DCDIAG  on the PDC displays:        

 (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:12:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:12:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:12:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:12:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:13:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:13:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:13:13
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:13:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:13:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:13:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:14:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:14:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:14:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:14:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:14:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:14:44
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:15:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:15:14
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:15:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:15:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:15:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:15:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:16:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:16:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:16:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:16:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:16:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:16:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:17:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:17:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:17:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:17:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:17:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:17:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:18:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:18:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:18:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:18:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:18:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:18:46
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:19:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:19:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:19:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:19:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:19:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:19:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:20:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:20:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:20:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:20:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:20:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:20:47
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:21:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:21:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:21:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:21:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:21:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:21:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:22:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:22:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:22:18
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:22:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:22:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:22:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:23:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:23:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:23:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:23:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:23:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:23:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:24:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:24:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:24:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:24:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:24:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:24:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:25:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:25:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:25:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:25:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:25:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:25:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:26:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:26:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:26:20
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... PEQUEA01 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : PequeaMachineInc
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc passed test CrossRefValidati
on
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : PequeaMachineInc.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc.local passed test FsmoCheck

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19574798
                    Did restarting both servers work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574820
Sorry I cut off the top of the one before this.

Here is the completed DCDIAG output for the PDC:

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PEQUEA01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PEQUEA01
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [PEQUEA01]
         ......................... PEQUEA01 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:28:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:28:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:28:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:29:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:29:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000271F
            Time Generated: 07/26/2007   10:29:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... PEQUEA01 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PEQUEA01 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : PequeaMachineInc
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc passed test CrossRefValidati
on
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : PequeaMachineInc.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc.local passed test FsmoCheck

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
ID: 19574830
It looks to have passed the FSMO Roles but something still doesn't look right and I am just not seeing it. How bout you MrHusy? I am starting to think that GC or DNS or both is screwed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574831
here is the output on the BDC:



Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PEQUEA03
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host 933e544b-04e7-4b99-8251-f2ae4aab4fe5._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.l
ocal could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (933e544b-04e7-4b99-8251-f2ae4aab4fe5._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.local)
         couldn't be resolved, the server name
         (pequea03.PequeaMachineInc.local) resolved to the IP address
         (10.0.0.154) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is
         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... PEQUEA03 failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PEQUEA03
      Skipping all tests, because server PEQUEA03 is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : PequeaMachineInc
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc passed test CrossRefValidati
on
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : PequeaMachineInc.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         [PEQUEA01] LDAP bind failed with error 8341,
         A directory service error has occurred..
         ......................... PequeaMachineInc.local passed test FsmoCheck

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19574869
I am only able to reboot the BDC I cannot reboot the PDC (business hours). I did however stop and restart Netlogon service if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19574889
         dcdiag of BDC explains the issue TheMetrix :)
             @jaylakerj: First make sure BDC has the IP address of PDC in preferred DNS server in TCP/IP properties. Thenrun the following in BDC in their respective order
                   netdiag /fix
                  net stop netlogon
                  net start netlogon
                  ipconfig /flushdns
                  ipconfig /registerdns
                   restart BDC

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19575161
Ok i did exactly what you said in the order you stated and I am having the same problems. I ran Netdiag /fix and noticed some things failed. Below is the output:

Computer Name: PEQUEA03
    DNS Host Name: pequea03.PequeaMachineInc.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933566
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB936357
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : pequea03
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.9
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 10.0.0.4
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 10.0.0.5
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Failed
    [WARNING] Ths system volume has not been completely replicated to the local
machine. This machine is not working properly as a DC.


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{68C86EC3-E1BE-432B-A9CF-579DA485885C}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.0e5c93e4-fcc8-4994-b413-c0ae3
e57b77f.domains._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.local. re-registeration on DNS server '1
0.0.0.5' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002339
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry 933e544b-04e7-4b99-8251-f2ae4aab4fe5._ms
dcs.PequeaMachineInc.local. re-registeration on DNS server '10.0.0.5' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002339
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.PequeaMachineIn
c.local. re-registeration on DNS server '10.0.0.5' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002339
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._
sites.dc._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.local. re-registeration on DNS server '10.0.0.5
' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002339
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.lo
cal. re-registeration on DNS server '10.0.0.5' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002339
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._site
s.dc._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.local. re-registeration on DNS server '10.0.0.5' fa
iled.
DNS Error code: 0x00002339
    [FATAL] Fix Failed: netdiag failed to re-register missing DNS entries for th
is DC on DNS server '10.0.0.5'.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{68C86EC3-E1BE-432B-A9CF-579DA485885C}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{68C86EC3-E1BE-432B-A9CF-579DA485885C}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [WARNING] Cannot call DsBind to PEQUEA01.PequeaMachineInc.local (10.0.0.5).
[SEC_E_WRONG_PRINCIPAL]


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Failed
    [WARNING] Don't have access to test your domain sid for domain 'PEQUEAMACHIN
E'.
        [Test skipped]
    [FATAL] Secure channel to domain 'PEQUEAMACHINE' is broken. [ERROR_NO_TRUST_
SAM_ACCOUNT]


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'PEQUEA01.PequeaMachineInc.
local'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19575443
          Hi jaylakerj
                Would you please check the following
                  *Make sure firewall is disabled in BDC
                  *In PDC Start>Run>dnsmgmt.msc
                       In left-pane, click on _msdcs.yourdomain.xx. Now in right-pane you can see ALIAS in name section and the FQDN in data section. Double-click the CNAME of pequea03.PequeaMachineInc.local . At the first line ALIAS registered in DNS is shown. Keep that window open.

     An ALIAS example
                724156f1-dddf-49cc-b5ca-b9b39cc45fcf

                *Start>Run>dssite.msc
                   In left-pane, expand default firs site, expand servers, expand pequea03 then right-click NTDS settings>properties.    
                   Now here, in DNS Aliaas name, ALIAS recorded ind AD database is shown. Compare this ALIAS for pequea03 with the ALIAS entry in DNS. Are they the same? If not (thats what I assume),  

                   In DNS console, delete the corrupt ALIAS (CNAME)entry for pequea03.PequeaMachineInc.local. Right-click empty space then click New Alias (CNAME).
                   Copy the ALIAS entry in NTDS settings which is at the left side of    ._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc.
local ( Only copy the ALIAS, as in example above, do not copy the whole line with ._msdcs.PequeaMachineInc). Then paste it into the Alias name entry in DNS console. Then Click browse and locate peaquea03.
                 Click "Allow any authenticated user to update ....." Then OK.
                 Now right-click local are connection in network places properties then click repair. After that run netdiag /fix again

Regards          
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19575626
a, I to repaid my network connection on the PDC or the BDC?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19575636
Usually a quick way to get back up and running is to remove your bdc from the domain and then readd it to your domain. ie change the bdc domain to a workgroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19575666
I tried to demote the server but in order to do that It must communicate with the PDC to demote itself. So it just fails.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19575681
        repair in BDC. Also netdiag /fix in BDC too. Was the ALIAS entry in DNS same with the ALIAS entry in NTDS properties?
         @welmore: This is a quick fix if BDC does not have applications installed on it or does not have critical roles.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19575700
but you should be able to change to a workgroup of w even if it doesn't have communication with the pdc. Also is your pdc 2003 also
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19575701
         @jaylakejr: "I tried to demote the server but in order to do that It must communicate with the PDC to demote itself. So it just fails." so that means your BDC does not have important roles. So please type the following to force the process
                   dcpromo /forceremoval
                If it doesnt work, try metadata cleanup http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19575722
    @welmore: Domain controllers cannot be changed to workgroup. It is possible for clients or member servers, not Domain controllers. Only the above ways I submit can be applied for Domain controller removal

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19575866
Sorry I had done it with nt server bdc a long time ago. Check your routing tables on your servers this has happened at one of my sites before and there was a bad routing table entry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19575892
use netstat -r to display and see if there is any incorrect routes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19575915
Force demoting the BDC and then Promoting it again did it.

Thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19575927
    You are welcome. Just curious, were the ALIAS entries same in DNS and NTDS settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaylakejr
ID: 19575983
No they they where not the same.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19576028
           It was the problem :). I submited you the manual way of correcting it (the correction that demotionthen promoting does) assuming that your BDC was mission critical and shouldnt be demoted from domain.
            Nice to see that your problem is resolved.

Regards
0