Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pfmigate and mailmig

Posted on 2007-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
can someone tell me the difference in usage between Pfmigate and mailmig?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 19574182
pfmigrate is used to migrate public folders between servers
with pfmigrate you can automate the task of adding and removing public folder replicas
whereas the mailmig is the exchange migration wizard which can be used to migrate mailboxes
check http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Migration-Wizard.html and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822895
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19574257
migrate mailboxes between what exactely?

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 19574319
two servers or two seperate exchange setups
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19574347
so it should be just like Exmerge
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 19574372
Mailmig is mainly used to migrate mailboxes from non-MS systems such as Lotus notes, Groupwise etc to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 19574498
it is not like exmerge
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19631389
Summary:
Exchange migration wizard(Mailmig) is mainly used to migrate mailboxes from non-MS systems such as Lotus notes, Groupwise etc to Exchange.

pfmigrate is used to migrate public folders between servers

Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19631393
The Microsoft Exchange Public Folder Migration (pfMigrate.wsf) tool is a command-line script that administrators can use to create replicas of system folders and public folders.
0