Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is .cfg file?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
what is .cfg file?
0
Comment
Question by:suoju1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19574246
Probably a configuration file. Can you give a bit more context where you found the file ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 200 total points
ID: 19580617
Have a look at http://filext.com/file-extension/CFG if you find there the answer that is closer to your case.

Anyway, there is no general agreement how the content should look like and if it is binary or text. For example, in our application we use .cfg text files for storing configuration. In the 8.3 filename times, it was quite natural to think about .cfg as about ConFiGuration. However, probably nothing more can be said about it without knowing more details.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19584144
Did you find your CFG file on that page ? Which was it ?
0