?
Solved

CListCtrl  -  set item text as hidden or transparent?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Is there a way with a CListCtrl to set the state of a particular item so that its text is transparent or hidden?

I have a CListCtrl that implements sorting based on the text in the cells. In my first column, I put check mark boxes so sorting doesn't work for it. I was thinking I could just place a "1" or "0" for the text in those cells and then sorting will work, but I'd like the "1" or "0" to be hidden from the user.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19574349
The easiest way to achieve what you are after is to associate data with each entry in the list, then use this as a means for sorting.  Do this via CListCtrl::SetItemData.  The data you set could simply be an integer, then you could retrieve the data with CListCtrl::SetItemData and sort based on the value.

Does this help, or have I misunderstood you ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 19574409
You already know if the item is checked or not (else how do you set it as checked).  So if you want to sort on column zero (for example that column has the check boxs) then you don't use the text in that column - you use the state (checked or not).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19574436
Is that text in a separate text box? If so, that would be quite easy.
0