[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add Home link on side bar under pages.

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hello Experts I would like to use this template http://themes.wordpress.net/columns/1-column/4127/im-okay-black-10/ but I would like to add the word Home under the pages category on the right that would point to the front page instead of a page itself. Everything I have tried breaks the formatting of the site design. Please leave detailed instructions with code first correct solution gets 500 points!

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cbossert
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 19574643
The Pages section is a function of back-end blog via the following line from the sidebar.php file of the theme:

<tr><td colspan="2"><?=$pages_html?></td></tr>

You can put your link to your home page between the <td colspan="2"> tag and the <?=$pages_html?> tag for a static link, but the rest ("Pages" and the links) are all dynamically created based on the blog.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Novitsh
ID: 20063769
First you have to know the name of the page where the link you want must come.
Second, go to the spot you want. For example to the bottom, and plugout your code.
At last, put your link at the spot where you have located the right spot for your link ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MasonWolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 20160402
Neither one of these solutions are correct. Here's one that is. I already tested it with my own blog and it works fine (and I liked your idea enough that I'm keeping it there!):

http://gmurphey.com/2007/07/31/wordpress-plugin-home-page-link/
0